Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

Ajax racehorse Cox Plate winner

AjxAjax was foaled in 1934 and was by Heroic out of the mare Medmenham (by Prince Galahad)

Trained by Frank Musgrove, he had 46 starts for 36 wins, 7 seconds and 2 thirds and won £40275 in prize money.

His main wins were in the 1938 Newmarket Handicap, Futurity Stakes (three times), Caulfield Guineas, W.S. Cox Plate, Underwood Stakes (three times), and AJC All-Aged Stakes (three times).

Most people remember him for his most infamous defeat when he ran 2nd at 40/1 on when he was trying to equal the Australasian record of 19 wins in succession in the Rawson Stakes.

On retirement Ajax stood at stud in Australia and the United states. His son, Magnificent, won the AJC and Victorian Derbies.

He sold as a 14 year old horse and exported to the United States before being sold to Bing Crosby

Ajax was inducted in to the Australian Racing Hall Of Fame in 2004.

Breeder : Alfred W. Thompson, E.L. Balllieu; Widden Stud, Denman, NSW
Owner : 1. E.L. Balllieu, A.W. Thompson and "Mr Constable" 2. Mr W.J. Smith 3. Bing Crosby & Lin Howard
Trainer : F. Musgrave
Jockey (wins) : Harold Badger (30) M. McCarten (5) E Bartle (1)

 

 

 

Race Winning Record For Ajax

WON    16-Jan-37     Caulfield            Holiday Stakes    5-1/2 f
WON     13-Feb-37    Caulfield            Federal Stakes    5 f
WON     27-Mar-37     Randwick         Sires' Produce    7 f
WON     31-Mar-37     Randwick         Champagne Stakes     6 f
WON     14-Aug-37    Caulfield           Chatsworth Plate    8 f
WON     18-Sep-37     Rosehill           Rosehill Guineas    9 f
WON     l9-Oct-37        Caulfield          Caulfield Guineas   8 f
WON    4-Nov-37        Flemington       Linlithgow Stakes     8 f
WON     19-Feb-37    Caulfield            Futurity Stakes    7 f
WON    26-Feb-37     Flemington        Newmarket Handicap    6 f
WON     5-Mar-38        Flemington      C M Lloyd Stakes     8 f
WON    20-Apr-08     Randwick           All-Aged Stakes   8 f
WON     23-Apr-38     Randwick          Cropper Plate     6 f
WON    27-Aug-38     Williamstown    Underwood Stakes    8 f
WON     3-Sep-38     Caulfield             Memsie Stakes     9 f
WON    1-Oct-38        Flemington        Melbourne Stakes     8 f
WON     12-Oct-38    Caulfield             Caulfield Stakes     9 f
WON    22-Oct-38     Moonee Valley   W S Cox Plate    9-1/2 f
WON     29-Oct-38    Flemington         Mackinnon Stakes 10 f
WON    3-Nov-38        Flemington       Linlithgow Stakes 8 f
WON     5-Nov-38     Flemington         C B Fisher Plate    12 f
WON     18-Feb-39    Caulfield            St George Stakes     9 f
WON    25-Feb-39    Caulfield             Futurity Stakes            7 f
WON     9-Mar-39        Flemington      King's Plate        12 f
WON     11-Mar-39    Flemington       C M Lloyd Stakes 8 f
WON    12-Apr-39     Randwick           All-Aged Stakes       8 f
WON    15-Apr-39     Randwick          Cropper Plate            7 f
WON     26-Aug-39    Williamstown   Underwood Stakes 8 f
WON    2-Sep-39        Caulfield          Memsie Stakes        9 f
WON    24-Feb-40     Caulfield           Futurity Stakes         7 f
WON    7-Mar-40        Flemington       King's Plate        12 f
WON    27-Mar-40     Randwick          All-Aged Stakes        8 f
WON      30-Mar-40    Randwick         Cropper Plate         7 f
WON    24-Aug-40     Moonee Valley Underwood Stakes 8 f
WON     9-Sep-40     Flemington        Memsie Stakes        9 f
WON     5-Oct-40        Flemington      October Stakes         8 f

HEROIC (1921)

VALAIS (1913)

CICERO (1902)

CYLLENE (1895)

GAS (1892)

LILY OF THE VALLEY (1899)

MARTAGON (1887)

HAMPTONIA (1886)

CHERSONESE (1915)

CYLGAD (1909)

CYLLENE (1895)

GADFLY (1896)

CHELANDRY (1894)

GOLDFINCH (1889)

ILLUMINATA (1877)

MEDMENHAM (1924)

PRINCE GALAHAD (1917)

PRINCE PALATINE (1908)

PERSIMMON (1893)

LADY LIGHTFOOT (1900)

DECAGONE (1911)

MARTAGON (1887)

DESCA (1904)

MEADOW GRASS (1914)

LEMBERG (1907)

CYLLENE (1895)

GALICIA (1898)

BUNCH GRASS (1907)

SAINFOIN (1887)

CHARM (1888)