Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

Amounis racehorse 1930 Caulfield Cup winner

Amounis was foaled in 1922 and was by Magpie out of the mare Loved One.

From 79 starts the gelding had 34 wins and 19 placings and won over $240k in prize money - an enormous amount of money in the 1920s.

Main wins:

1926 Epsom Handicap

1927 Cox Plate

1930 Caulfield Cup

1930 All Aged Stakes

1930 Futurity Stakes

 

 

 


Magpie Dark Ronald Bay Ronald
Darkie
Popinjay St Frusquin
Chelandry
Loved One Duke Of Melton Melton
La Petite Duchess
Bul Bul Simile
Chand Beebee

 

 

 

 

 

 

Career Highlights:

 
Age 3
 
 
   
8-Aug-25
Won
12 ran
7-1
A Hunter
7.1
Moorefield
6 fur
3YO Hcp Sunrock
1:16.5
22-Aug-25
Won
24 ran
6-1
A Hunter
7.12
Rosehill
6 fur
3YO Hcp Somnolent
1:14.5
29-Aug-25
Won
18 ran
7-2 ef
K Bracken
8.10
Warwick Farm
7 fur
Hobartville Stakes Vaals
1:28.0
19-Sep-25
Won
11 ran
4-6 f
K Bracken
8.5
Rosehill
9 fur
Rosehill Guineas Vaals
1:54.5
3-Oct-25
4th
7 ran
3-1
K Bracken
8.10
Randwick
12 fur
AJC Derby Manfred
2:35.2
31-Oct-25
4th
7 ran
10-1
K Bracken
8.10
Flemington
12 fur
Victoria Derby Manfred
2:31.5
7-Nov-25
Won
8 ran
5-2
K Bracken
8.11
Flemington
8 fur
Batman Stakes Hampden
1:41.0
10-Apr-26
4th
16 ran
11-2
K Bracken
9.13
Randwick
7 fur
Rouse Hcp Lovebox
1:25.7
12-June-26
Won
23 ran
8-1
J Toohey
10.5
Randwick
8 fur
Exeter Hcp Kalloni
1:40.2
 
Age 4
 
 
   
28-Aug-26
Won
14 ran
4-1
J Toohey
8.12
Rosehill
7 fur
Dundas Hcp Fuji San
1:25.0
2-Oct-26
Won
18 ran
5-2 ef
J Munro
8.11
Randwick
8 fur
Epsom Hcp Fuji San
1:36.2
30-Oct-26
Won
18 ran
5-1
J Toohey
9.8
Flemington
8 fur
Cantala Stakes Preposterer
1:37.7
4-Nov-26
Won
4 ran
3-1
J Munro
8.11
Flemington
8 fur
Linlithgow Stakes Valicare
1:38.5
6-Nov-26
3rd
4 ran
3-1
J Toohey
8.11
Flemington
12 fur
Fisher Plate Pantheon
2:36.0
2-Apr-27
4th
4 ran
5-1
J Toohey
8.11
Rosehill
9 fur
Rawson Stakes Limerick
1:51.2
9-Apr-27
Won
11 ran
20-1
J Toohey
9.4
Warwick Farm
10 fur
Chipping Norton Limerick
2:05.5
26-Apr-27
3rd
5 ran
5-2
J Toohey
8.11
Randwick
8 fur
All Aged Stakes Top Gallant
1:38.7
4-May-27
Won
11 ran
4-7 f
J Toohey
10.5
Wagga
10 fur
Wagga Gold Cup Lady Tattler
2:05.0
 
Age 5
 
 
   
27-Aug-27
2nd
6 ran
5-2 ef
J Toohey
9.0
Warwick Farm
8 fur
Warwick Stakes Limerick
1:38.0
17-Sep-27
3rd
8 ran
5-2
J Toohey
9.0
Rosehill
8 fur
Hill Stakes Gothic
1:39.0
22-Oct-27
Won
10 ran
3-1 ef
J Toohey
9.1
Moonee Valley
9-1/2 fur
W S Cox Plate Avant Courier
2:00.5
29-Oct-27
2nd
8 ran
1-1 f
J Toohey
9.1
Flemington
10 fur
Melbourne Stakes Silvius
2:05.0
3-Nov-27
Won
4 ran
7-4 f
J Toohey
8.13
Flemington
8 fur
Linlithgow Stakes Vaals
1:38.2
5-Nov-27
2nd
11 ran
2-1
J Toohey
9.0
Flemington
12 fur
Fisher Plate Silvius
1:34.5
7-Nov-27
3rd
11 ran
5-1
H Cairns
9.5
Williamstown
12 fur
Williamstown Cup Affirm
2:31.0
26-Jan-28
4th
9 ran
J Toohey
9.11
Randwick
6 fur
Flying Hcp Killarney
1:11.2
18-Feb-28
4th
7 ran
8-11 f
H Cairns
9.8
Caulfield
9 fur
St George Stakes Black Duchess
1:55.5
3-Mar-28
Won
6 ran
1-1 f
H Cairns
9.3
Flemington
10 fur
Essendon Stakes Spearset
2:07.2
8-Mar-28
2nd
5 ran
7-1
H Cairns
8.11
Flemington
8 fur
Lloyd Stakes Gothic
1:37.2
24-Mar-28
3rd
8 ran
6-1
H Cairns
8.13
Rosehill
9 fur
Rawson Stakes Limerick
1:53.7
 
Age 6
 
 
   
8-Sep-28
Won
21 ran
12-1
J Munro
9.4
Randwick
7 fur
Tramway Hcp Habashon
1:24.2
29-Sep-28
Won
21 ran
5-2 f
J Munro
9.7
Randwick
8 fur
Epsom Hcp Sion
1:37.2
3-Oct-28
Won
6 ran
7-4
J Munro
9.1
Randwick
10 fur
Craven Plate Fourth Hand
2:06.2
13-Oct-28
2nd
9 ran
6-4
J Munro
9.1
Caulfield
9 fur
Caulfield Stakes Gothic
1:53.0
3-Nov-28
2nd
8 ran
3-1
J Munro
9.0
Flemington
10 fur
Melbourne Stakes Gothic
2:08.7
8-Nov-28
2nd
6 ran
7-2
J Munro
8.13
Flemington
8 fur
Linlithgow Stakes Gothic
1:38.7
12-Nov-28
Won
11 ran
7-2
J Munro
9.5
Williamstown
12 fur
Williamstown Cup Bombard
2:32.5
 
Age 7
 
 
   
7-Sep-29
Won
13 ran
10-1
J Munro
9.6
 
6 fur
Canterbury Stakes Paganellis
1:13.0
5-Oct-29
3rd
11 ran
7-1
J Munro
9.3
Randwick
12 fur
Spring Stakes Mollison
2:30.7
9-Oct-29
3rd
4 ran
14-1
J Munro
9.1
Randwick
10 fur
Craven Plate Phar Lap
2:11.2
19-Oct-29
2nd
18 ran
12-1
J Munro
9.5
Caulfield
12 fur
Caulfield Cup High Syce
2:30.5
2-Nov-29
Won
15 ran
2-1 f
J Munro
9.12
Flemington
8 fur
Cantala Stakes Nerab
1:38.2
7-Nov-29
Won
5 ran
11-8 f
J Munro
8.13
Flemington
8 fur
Linlithgow Stakes Highland
1:36.5
9-Nov-29
Won
3 ran
10-9 f
J Munro
9.2
Flemington
12 fur
Fisher Plate High Syce
2:30.7
1-Feb-30
Won
5 ran
7-4 f
J Pike
9.5
Rosehill
8 fur
Rosehill Stakes Gay Ballerina
1:39.0
15-Feb-30
Won
6 ran
4-6 f
J Pike
9.8
Caulfield
9 fur
St George Stakes Parsee
1:53.7
22-Feb-30
Won
10 ran
9-2
H Jones
10.4
Caulfield
7 fur
Futurity Stakes Greenline
1:27.7
1-Mar-30
Won
3 ran
1-7 f
J Pike
8.13
Flemington
10 fur
Essendon Stakes High Syce
2:04.7
6-Mar-30
Won
3 ran
1-4 f
J Pike
8.12
Flemington
8 fur
Lloyd Stakes Greenline
1:38.5
12-Apr-30
2nd
5 ran
2-1
H Jones
9.6
Warwick Farm
10 fur
Chipping Norton Phar Lap
2:06.0
19-Apr-30
2nd
5 ran
1-1
J Pike
9.0
Randwick
12 fur
Autumn Stakes Nightmarch
2:33.2
23-Apr-30
Won
4 ran
11-8 ef
 
8.12
Randwick
8 fur
All Aged Stakes Nightmarch
1:37.0
 
Age 8
 
 
   
 
Won
10 ran
6-1
H Jones
9.0
Warwick Farm
8 fur
Warwick Stakes Phar Lap
1:38.0
6-Sep-30
2nd
7 ran
1-4 f
H Jones
9.8
Caulfield
9 fur
Memsie Stakes Wise Force
1:54.2
4-Oct-30
Won
6 ran
9-10 f
K Bracken
9.0
Flemington
8 fur
October Stakes Rigadoon
1:37.2
11-Oct-30
Won
7 ran
2-5 f
K Bracken
9.1
Caulfield
9 fur
Caulfield Stakes Carradale
1:55.2
18-Oct-30
Won
13 ran
2-1 f
W Cook
9.8
Caulfield
12 fur
Caulfield Cup Soultan
2:34.2
1-Nov-30
3rd
5 ran
6-1
W Cook
9.0
Flemington
10 fur
Melbourne Stakes Phar Lap
2:04.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breeder: Percy Miller, Kia Ora Stud, Scone, NSW
Owner: Mr W. Pearson
Trainer : Frank McGrath
Jockey (wins): Jim Munro (10) J Toohey (7) K Bracken (5) J Pike (4) A Hunter (2) H Jones (2) H Cairns (1) W Cook (1)