Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

 

At Talaq racehorse Melbourne Cup winner

At Talaq was foaled in 1981 and was by Roberto out of the mare My Nord (by Vent Du Nord)

Trained by Colin Hayes, his main wins were in the 1986 Melbourne Cup and 1986 McKinnon Stakes.

At Talaq had five more runs after the Melbourne Cup, winning the 1987 C.F. Orr Stakes and finishing 2nd in the Australian Cup behind Cox Plate winner Bonecrusher.

Retired to stud he died in 1995.

Career Record

 
Age 3
         
25-Apr-84
2nd
8 ran
GB
2400m
   
2:38.0
13-May-84
3rd
11 ran
Italy
2400m
   
2:34.0
6-Jun-84
4th
17 ran
England
2400m
   
2:39.1
24-Jun-84
Won
11 ran
France
3000m
   
3:14.0
22-Jul-84
2nd
7 ran
Germany
2400m
   
2:28.8
Age 4
 
   
15-Sep-84
10th
11 ran
England
2900m
   
21-Oct-84
4th
7 ran
San Sib
2400m
   
14-Apr-85
4th
6 ran
Germany
2400m
   
28-Jul-85
Won
9 ran
Germany
2400m
   
Age 5
 
   
1-Sep-85
5th
7 ran
Germany
2400m
   
15-Mar-86
4th
9 ran
Moonee Valley
1600m
Alister Clark Stakes Lockley's Tradition
1:35.0
31-Mar86
3rd
7 ran
Randwick
2000m
Queen Elizabeth Stakes Tristarc
2:07.2
26-Apr86
3rd
7 ran
Victoria Park
1850m
Voivodich Jewel Beguiled
1:58.6
10-May86
11th
11 ran
Morphettville
2400m
West End Export Foxseal
2:30.5
Age 6
 
   
30-Aug-86
10th
14 ran
Sandown
1400m
JJ Liston Stakes Luther's Luck
1:26.6
13-Sep-86
2nd
17 ran
Flemington
1600m
Craiglee Stakes King Phoenix
1:37.2
25-Sep-86
2nd
13 ran
Caulfield
2000m
Underwood Stakes Bonecrusher
2:01.1
11-Oct-86
4th
18 ran
Caulfield
2400m
Herbert Power Handicap Pharostan
2:29.1
18-Oct-86
2nd
18 ran
Caulfield
2400m
Caulfield Cup Mr. Lomondy
2:30.1
1-Nov-86
Won
10 ran
Flemington
2000m
Mackinnon Stakes Colour Page
2:01.2
4-Nov-86
Won
22 ran
Flemington
3200m
Melbourne Cup Rising Fear
3:21.7
7-Feb-87
Won
4 ran
Sandown
1400m
CF Orr Stakes Canny Lass
1:25.4
28-Feb-87
6th
11 ran
Caulfield
1400m
Futurity Stakes Rubiton
1:27.3
9-Mar-87
2nd
10 ran
Flemington
2000m
Australian Cup Bonecrusher
2:05.6
28-Mar-87
7th
8 ran
Rosehill
2000m
Rawson Stakes Myocard
2:02.9
11-Apr-87
4th
10 ran
Rosehill
2400m
Tancred Stakes Myocard
2:28.0

 

Roberto Hail To Reason Turn-To
Nothirdchance
Bramalea Nashua
Rarelea
My Nord Vent Du Noro Vandale
La Caravelle
My Alison County Delight
Stellar Role