Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

Blue Spec 1905 Melbourne Cup winner

Blue Spec racehorseRacehorse Blue Spec was foaled in 1899 and was by True Blue out of the mare Specula (by Splendor)

Main wins:

1904 Perth Cup

1904 Kalgoorlie Cup

1905 Moonee Valley Cup

1905 Melbourne Cup

 

 

True Blue Hotchkiss Musket
Petroleuse
Rose Of Wellington St Leger
Fleurette
Specula Splendor Speculum
Bathilde
Bonny Spec Robinson Crusoe
Lady Spec

 

 

 

 

 

 

Career Highights:

At 2
   
 
29-Mar-02
Won
Randwick 2YO Maiden
5-2
L Want
8.0
7 fur
1:30.5
At 3
   
 
2-Aug-02
4th
Canterbury 3yo Hcp
L Want
8.8
8 fur
1:45.0
9-Aug-02
2nd
Warwick Farm Stewards' Hcp
8-1
W H Smith
7.5
8 fur
1:44.5
6-Sep-02
2nd
Randwick Kensington Hcp
10-1
W H Smith
7.12
7 fur
1:28.7
13-Sep-02
3rd
Randwick Members Hcp
7-1
W H Smith
7.10
9 fur
1:55.0
26-Dec-02
3rd
Randwick Summer Cup
10-1
R Brennan
6.8
13 fur
2:51.0
1-Jan-03
3rd
Randwick Tatt's Club Cup
6-1
W H Smith
6.7
16 fur
3:29.5
21-Feb-03
Won
Rosehill Rosehill Hcp
4-1
G Hough
6.12
11 fur
2:24.5
At 4
   
 
12-Aug-03
4th
Coolgardie Coolgardie Cup
12-1
J E O'Brien
8.0
10 fur
2:15.0
15-Aug-03
Won
Boulder City Hcp
2-1 f
J E O'Brien
8.0
10 fur
2:13.0
29-Aug-03
Won
Kalgoorlie Goldfields Stakes
4-5 f
J E O'Brien
8.12
6 fur
1:19.0
5-Sep-03
2nd
Kalgoorliie Kalgoorliie Cup
2-1 f
J E O'Brien
8.5
12 fur
2:41.5
1-Jan-04
3rd
Ascot Imperial Stakes
10-1
D Paul
8.10
12 fur
2:37.4
At 5
   
 
13-Aug-04
Won
Kalgoorlie Spring Stakes
12-1
J Trenoweth
9.4
12 fur
2:13.7
17-Aug-04
Won
Kalgoorlie Kalgoorlie Cup
4-1
J Trenoweth
8.2
12 fur
2:40.0
7-Sep-04
2nd
Boulder Grandstand Hcp
4-1
G Walker
9.4
10 fur
2:37.4
26-Dec-04
2nd
Ascot Perth Stakes
14-1
J O'Brien
9.3
10 fur
2:14.8
28-Dec-04
Won
Ascot Perth Cup
8-1
J O'Brien
9.2
16 fur
3:35.0
At 6
   
 
25-Oct-05
3rd
Sandown Park Hcp
7-2
N Godby
8.3
10 fur
2:14.0
28-Oct-05
Won
Moonee Valley Moonee Valley Cup
7-2
N Godby
7.9
11 fur
2:25.0
7-Nov-05
Won
Flemington Melbourne Cup
10-1
F Bullock
8.0
16 fur
3:27.5
3-Mar-06
4th
Flemington Essendon Stakes
33-1
F Bullock
9.3
12 fur
2:41.2
8-Mar-06
3rd
Flemington Loch Plate
F Bullock
9.4
16 fur
3:40.7
10-Mar-06
4th
Flemington Champion Stakes
10-1
F Bullock
9.5
24 fur
5:34.7
At 7
   
 
6-Oct-06
3rd
Caulfield Stand Hcp
W Burn
8.13
10 fur
2:11.2
3-Nov-06
2nd
Flemington Melbourne Stakes
F Bullock
9.3
10 fur
2:09.5
8-Nov-06
4th
Flemington Veteran Stakes
6-1
F Bullock
9.3
12 fur
2:38.2
23-Feb-07
4th
Caulfield St Helier Stakes
F Bullock
9.3
12 fur
2:39.0
7-Mar-07
2nd
Flemington Autumn Hcp
7-1
F Bullock
8.10
13 fur
2:51.0
9-Mar-07
Won
Flemington Farewell Hcp
10-1
F Bullock
9.3
12 fur
2:43.5
6-Apr-07
4th
Randwick AJC Plate
7-1
R Lewis
9.5
24 fur
5:34.0
At 8
   
 
7-Dec-07
2nd
Ascot December Stakes
7-2
C Pratt
9.4
12 fur
2:49.0
21-Dec-07
Won
Helenvale Helenvale Cup
2-1 f
C Pratt
10.0
10 fur
2:11.0
26-Dec-07
Won
Ascot Perth Stakes
2-1 f
C Pratt
9.5
10 fur
2:09.6
28-Dec-07
4th
Ascot Perth Cup
1-1 f
C Pratt
9.11
16 fur
3:29.0
1-Jan-08
2nd
Ascot Imperial Stakes
1-1 f
C Pratt
10.0
12 fur
2:36.6