Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

 

Brisbane Cup Past Winners Results

* 2015 run at Doomben

Year
Winner
Dist
Jockey
Trainer
Wt
Time
2nd place 3rd place
2015*
Jetset Lad
2200m
P. Hammersley
B. Smith
53.0
2.15.06
Sense Of Occasion Epingle
2014
Floria
2400m
K McEvoy
P. Moody
53.0
2.25.69
Moriarty Zephyron
2013
Moriarty
2400m
N. Rawiller
C. Waller
58.0
2.29.15
Quintessential Zennista
2012
2400m
L. Nolen
P. Moody
55.5
2.29.62
Dance With Her Mawingo
2011
Tullamore
2400m
C.Munce 
G. Waterhouse

52.5

2.28.38
Glass Harmonium De Fine Lago
2010
Crossthestart
2400m
C.Munce 
S. Wilde
54
2.27.52
Scouting Wide Ekstreme
2009
Scenic Shot
2400m
S. Scriven
D. Morton
60
2.34.62
Ready To Lift Tinseltown
2008
Viewed
2400m
D. Oliver
J.B. Cummings  
54.5
2.35.99
Fulmonti Sky Biscuit
2007
Newport
2400m
A. Robinson
P. Perry
52
2.28.18
Lilakyn Ice Chariot
2006
Art Success
3200m
A. Pattillo
J. Collins
51
3.22.5
Gorgeous George Sculptor
2005
Portland Singa
3200m
L.V. Cassidy
N. Mcburney
52
3.20.8
Shamrock Shore Regal Punch
2004
Danestorm
3200m
M. Walker
J. Conlan
50
3.20.2
Pentastic Upsetthym
2003
Piachay
3200m
G. Boss
D. Hall
53.5
3.22.5
County Tyrone Homewrecker
2002
Prized Gem
3200m
M. Rodd (a)
M. Baker
51
3.24.6
Majestic Avenue Nauders
2001
Star Covet
3200m
J. Taylor
P. Webber
49.5
3.17.4
Citi Habit Karasi
2000
Yippyio
3200m
L.V. Cassidy
A. Denham
51.5
3.24.9
Sharscay Karasi
1999
Sheer Kingston
3200m
D. Oliver
J.F. Meagher
51.5
3.23.7
Perpetual Check Ears Ronny
1998
Praise Indeed
3200m
R.S. Dye
N. Mcburney
52
3.22.3
Yobro Star Covet
1997
Desert Chill
3200m
C. Munce
S.B. Laming
52
3.24.6
Sapio Sharscay
1996
Dupain
3200m
K. Forrester
A. Bell
50.5
3.20.6
Maxam Super Slew
1995
Desert Chill
3200m
C. Munce
S.B. Laming
50.5
3.18.8
Protaras Bay Few Are Chosen
1994
Sky Flyer
3200m
B.S. Compton
B.F. Deacon
49.5
3.15.7
Cool Credit Cross Swords
1993
Barbut Delcia
3200m
S. Sharman
K.S. Cullen
52
3.19.8
Cool Affair Silk Ali
1992
Grooming
3200m
C. Munce
E.F. Cameron
53
3.20.1
Mr Eurostar Mountain Rule
1991
Just A Dancer
3200m
J.A. Cassidy
G.A. Rogerson
54
3.32.8
Spring Thaw Donegal Mist
1990
Shuzohra
3200m
R.S. Dye
E.B. Skelton
51.5
3.32.0
Lord Hybrow King Aussie
1989
Coshking
3200m
B. Hibberd
H.W. Mathews
52.5
3.24.5
Lord Hybrow The Brotherhood
1988
Lord Hybrow
3200m
K. Moses
N.G. Mcburney
54.5
3.26.2
Pakura Boy Round The World
1987
Limitless
3200m
G. Duffy
R.B. Dowling
54.5
3.30.8
Round The World Enchanteur
1986
Marlon
3200m
D.A. Walsh
R.B. Marsh
55.5
3.21.6
Foxseal Rising Fear
1985
Foxseal
3200m
G. Hall
R.G. Hore-Lacy
54
3.24.0
Our Compromise Rushcutter
1984
Chiamare
3200m
P. Cook
T.J. Smith
53.5
3.22.5
Beaver Boy Rose And Thistle
1983
Amarant
3200m
P. Cook
G.M. Hanlon
52.5
3.23.0
Bound To Honour Lady Capulet
1982
Queen's Road
3200m
G. Murphy
T.J. Hughes
48.5
3.19.7
El Laurena Amarant
1981
Four Crowns
3200m
J. Cassidy
D. Enright
52.5
3.24.9
Granite King Bay Legend
1980
Love Bandit
3200m
G. Palmer
T.J. Hughes
50.5
3.27.0
Calpurnicus Pay The Purple
1979
Grey Affair
3200m
D. Messingham
J.J. Atkins
50
3.19.6
Mr Ay Bee Double Century
1978
Muros
3200m
D. Brosnan
L.B. Morton
52.5
3.22.5
Ming Dynasty Bermudez
1977
Reckless
3200m
P. Trotter
T. Woodcock
55.5
3.19.6
Ngawyni My Good Man
1976
Balmerino
3200m
M. Campbell
B.J. Smith
54.5
3.24.2
Particpator Our Cavalier
1975
Herminia
3200m
A. Trevena
J.B. Cummings
50
3.18.9
Particpator Dayana
1974
Igloo
3200m
L. Dittman
T.J. Smith
57
3.22.1
El Karpe Think Big
1973
Irish Whip
3200m
R. Higgins
M.E. Ritchie
55
3.18.5
The Developer Baghdad Note
1972
Mode
16F
G. Cook
G. Williams
8.10
3.21.9
Tails Bluelough
1971
Royal Shah
16F
R. Quinton
T.J. Smith
7.13
3.22.4
Chilton Earlmark
1970
Cachondeo
16F
A. Erhart
J. Griffiths
8.20
3.22.9
Affectionate Panvale
1969
Galleon King
16F
F. Marsland
E.G. Boland
7.60
3.20.7
Roman Consul

Sandy's Hope
Bobalex

1968
Prominence
16F
W.A. Smith
N. Creighton
7.10
3.18.6
Swift Peter Booberella
1967
Fulmen
16F
R. Higgins
J.B. Cummings
8.70
3.21.7
Striking Force Swift General
1966
Apa
16F
R. McCarthy
M.N. Seal
8.20
3.28.7
Tea Biscuit Fulmen
1965
Fair Patton
16F
A. Mulley
T.J. Smith
8.80
3.24.1
Ampass Marco Khan
1964
Fair Patton
16F
R. Selkrig
V. Thompson
7.11
3.23.7
Bore Head Piper's Son
1963
Campo
16F
P. Gumbleton
B. Courtney
7.50
3.22.8
Piper's Son River Seine
1962
Kamikaze
16F
W.A. Taylor
H.H. Riley
7.12
3.21.7
Rural Loch Dhaulagiri
1961
Tulloch
16F
G. Moore
T.J. Smith
9.12
3.22.7
Sharply Drumcondra
1960
Valerius
16F
J. Thompson
F.J. Dalton
8.12
3.21.2
Essayist Dow Street
1959
Macdougal
16F
R. Hutchinson
R.W. Roden
7.11
3.22.4
Garnd Garry Baystone
1958
Timo
16F
F. Treen
A. Armanasco
8.60
3.20.9
Baystone Caranna
1957
Cambridge
16F
N. Sellwood
J. Mitchell
7.00
3.21.5
Sombrero Macdougal
1956
Redcraze
16F
A. Ward
T.J. Smith
9.00
3.22.0
Caranna Beaupa
1955
The Wash
16F
J. Purtell
W.J. Shean
7.12
3.23.2
Finito Milwaukee II
1954
Lancaster
16F
D. Munro
F.W. Kennedy
8.80
3.21.5
Lord Forrest Kowhata
1953
Hydrogen
16F
W. Williamson
E. Hush
8.90
3.22.0
Welkin Sun Maynard
1952
Putoko
16F
P. Burkhardt
M.McCarten
7.00
3.27.2
Jan Catchfree
1951
Prince O'Fairies
16F
G. Bougoure
T. Lewis
8.70
3.23.5
Bankstream Naispear
1950
Silver Buzz
16F
N. McGrowdie
J. Miller
7.10
3.28.5
Benvolo Spellman
1949
Sanctus
16F
A. Breasley
T. Lewis
8.20
3.24.0
Dark Marne Monteith
1948
Sicarda
16F
P. Morgan
H. Philp
7.10
3.24.7
Dark Marne Fly Bird
1947
Blue Boots
16F
N. McGrowdie
W. Neale
7.50
3.22.0
Russia Rimfire
1946
Good Idea
12F
H. Badger
8.60
2.31.0
Chaytor Swan River
1945
 
   
1944
 
   
1943
 
   
1942
 
   
1941
Lady Buzzard
16F
N. Percival
7.40
3.25.0
Tragopan Abspear
1940
Tragopan
16F
B. Sinclair
W. Neale
8.20
3.25.5
Overdraft Spear Vale
1939
Spear Chief
16F
M. McCarten
W. Tucker
9.70
3.19.7
Six Fifty L'Aiglon
1938
Spear Chief
16F
M. McCarten
W. Tucker
8.30
3.28.7
Princess Rivoli Spear Blue
1937
Glen's Spear
16F
T. Spencer
8.00
3.23.0
Tapestry First Buzzard
1936
Lough Neagh
16F
F. Shean
T. Brosnan
9.30
3.25.7
Spear Prince First Buzzard
1935
Rivalli
16F
E. Tanwan
9.30
3.25.2
Glen's Spear Pandion
1934
St. Valorey
16F
M. McCarten
8.70
3.22.7
Soft Step Arboreal
1933
Herolage
16F
E. Conquest
7.10
3.25.2
Bachelor's Advice Poy Patrol
1932
St. Valorey
16F
W. Duncan
8.10
3.24.7
Terry Tone Panboona
1931
Royal Smile
16F
T. Brown
8.00
3.26.5
Rowladdie Inducement
1930
Trainer
16F
M.McCarten
8.40
3.27.0
Mintman Sir Ribble
1929
In Petto
16F
H. Horenery
7.13
3.23.5
Tradecraft Sheila's Lad
1928
Canning Queen
16F
A. Davis
7.90
3.22.5
In Petto Rhymond
1927
Kentle
16F
P. Foley
6.12
3.29.7
Coin Nut Rawhetu
1926
Piastoon
16F
A. Davis
8.40
3.27.0
Sum King In Petto
1925
Te Kara
16F
J. O'Shea
9.10
3.26.0
Mountain Song Alabama
1924
Balaton
16F
J. Toohey
8.00
3.38.5
Seremite Ardglen
1923
Seremite
16F
J. Andrews
Bill Tucker
8.40
3.35.0
Warwick Gun Polardee
1922
Grichka
16F
A. Wood
Bill Tucker
8.60
3.26.0
Fairy Bob Demeranthis
1921
Impeyan
16F
W. Hill
7.70
3.24.2
Snow Star For My Lady
1920
Golden Sunset
16F
L. Walker
8.50
3.26.2
Had-I-Wist Impeyan
1919
Venerable
16F
A. Davis
Bill Tucker
8.13
3.26.7
Ever Keane Had-I-Wist
1918
Irish Princess
16F
N. Bragg
6.70
3.24.7
Limited West Molong
1917
Bunting
16F
W. McLachlan
9.70
3.28.5
Demeranthis Eastcourt
1916
Demeranthis
16F
E. Tucker
Bill Tucker
8.70
3.30.0
Le Gros Ulva's Isle
1915
Rue Victoria
16F
A. Wood
8.00
3.27.7
Sea Pink Blueberry
1914
Cagou
16F
M. Connell
9.13
3.28.0
Frasca Moonbria
1913
Rosard
16F
W. McLachlan
8.20
3.32.5
Russian Lady Rosollo
1912
Goard
16F
A. Houseman
8.90
3.30.0
Matouree Bandon Lad
1911
Black Paint
16F
F. Northover
8.90
3.30.0
Persian Jewel Drift
1910
Curve
16F
A. Wood
8.90
3.32.7
Dummy Blunderbuss
1909
Fightaway
16F
J. Stone
8.40
3.32.0
Togo Eric
1908
Plunder
16F
A. Hood
9.00
3.33.5
Motor Diavolo
1907
Haidee
16F
J. Stone
9.30
3.34.2
Scorcher Inglewoood
1906
Scorcher
16F
J Stone
8.40
3.34.0
Pooh Bah Black Donald
1905
Fitz Grafton
16F
S. Thomas
J. McGill
10.00
3.32.0
Lord Bernie Edgar
1904
Fitz Grafton
16F
F. Mullen
J. McGill
8.30
3.29.0
Ironmould Escamillo
1903
Jessie
16F
J. Stone
7.20
3.35.2
Heronry Amber
1902
Palmer
16F
C.M. Godby
8.11
3.32.5
Rabato Circe
1901
Rabato
16F
M. Harris
8.30
3.34.0
Brise De Nuuits Circe
1900
Boreas II
16F
Woodgate
8.90
3.39.0
Newman Reprobate
1899
Dundonald
16F
Gough
8.50
3.36.0
Waiter P N
1898
Rubydor
16F
Gough
8.50
3.34.7
Drake Boscobel
1897
Battalion
16F
McCabe
10.30
3.35.7
Checkmate Music
1896
Tornado
16F
McCabe
8.80
3.34.5
Newbold Young Buckthorpe
1895
Orville
16F
McGee
7.20
3.41.0
Avenue Tornado
1894
Yelverton
16F
Flood
7.00
3.34.0
Kildare War Queen
1893
Tridentate
16F
McTavish
8.30
3.34.5
Memah Kildare
1892
Splendide
16F
F. Smith
8.30
3.41.2
Musician Talkative
1891
Lurline
16F
Farquharson
7.12
3.39.0
King Olaf Musician
1890
Lyndhurst
16F
F. Smith
J. McGill
8.90
3.37.5
Yabba King Olaf
1889
Quicksilver
16F
Woodgate
7.13
3.38.8
Lauristina Fairy
1888
Sirius
14F
Meredith
7.60
3.07.0
La Grange (d/h) Theorist (d/h)
1887
Wetherondale
16F
Meredith
6.90
3.37.2
Pirate Yabba
1886
Bonnie Bee
16F
Leadbeater
9.11
3.40.5
Folly Pirate
1885
Lancer
16F
Lang
J. McGill
8.30
3.36.0
Sarabanda Friendless
1884
Legacy
16F
Jones
8.20
3.52.0
Preston Hamlet
1883
Mozart
14F
Blacklock
J. McGill
7.70
3.12.0
Glencoe Legacy
1882
Proctor
16F
Quirk
J. McGill
8.30
3.38.5
Nabocklish Centurion
1881
Lord Clifden
16F
Condon
7.50
3.37.0
Panic  
1880
Major
16F
Brightwell
7.90
3.49.0
Sydney Orphan
1879
Sydney
16F
Blacklock
6.12
3.41.0
The Dean Strathearn
1878
The Dean (d/h)
16F
Kennedy
6.11
3.39.0
Strathearn (d/h) Lilla 
1877
Sunrise
16F
Broom
J. McGill
8.30
3.44.5
Nemo Chieftain
1876
Irish Stew
16F
Burn
7.11
3.51.0
   
1875
Carbine
16F
Westbrook
6.80
3.42.0
Mayflower Magnolia
1874
Zanco
16F
W. Ruddle
9.50
   
1873
Wanderer
16F
Westbrook
6.12
3.42.0
Zanco Johnny Smoker
1872
Zanco
16F
Fitzgerald
7.50
J L Greyskin
1871
Greyskin
16F
Bishop
7.13
3.48.0
Cassilis Count
1870
Dandy
16F
S. Davies
7.00
   
1869
Premier
16F
B. Powell
8.12
   
1868
Sydney
16F
J. Greer
7.70
   
1867
North Australian
16F
Bennett
J. McGill
7.20
3.23.0
Tal Tal Premier
1866
Forester
18F
J. Kean
9.11
4.28.0
Nonsuch Actaeon