Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

Columnist 1947 Caulfield Cup winner

Columnist racehorseRacehorse Columnist was foaled in 1942 and was by Genetout out of the mare Pen Name (by Marconigram)

Main wins:

1947 Caulfield Cup

1947 VATC Caulfield Stakes

1947 and 1948 STC Rawson Stakes (now Ranvet Stakes)

1947 Linlithgow Stakes (now Salinger Stakes)

1947 VRC C B Fisher Plate (now Queen Elizabeth Stakes)

1947 Williamstown Cup (now Sandown Classic)

1948 STC Cup (now Kingston Town Stakes)

1949 Chelmsford Stakes

 

 

Genetout Vatout Prince Chimay
Vashti
Lady Genevieve Sir Gallahad
White Crystal
Pen Name Marconigram Abbots Trace
Marcia Blanche
Nom-De-Plume Comedy King
Anonymous

 

 

 

 

 

 

Career Highlights:

At 2
 
   
4th
11-Nov-44
15-1
G Weate
8.5
Moorefield
5 fur
Juvenile Stakes Gold Cascade
8.5
1:03.7
4th
24-Mar-45
100-1
G. Podmore
7.4
Randwick
6 fur
Fairfield Hcp Jamelle
8.5 cd 8.7
1:13.2
2nd
5-May-45
7-1
W Cook
8.3
Warwick Farm
a6 fur
2yo Novice Hcp Sajakeda
8.7
1:14.0
At 3
 
   
4th
25-Aug-45
G. Podmore
7.1
Randwick
a8 fur
3yo Hcp Deliverance
8.1
1:41.2
WON
22-Sep-45
9-4 fav
G. Podmore
7.2
Rosehill
9 fur
3yo Hcp Ruawalla
7.0
1:53.0
3rd
6-Oct-45
9-2
N McGrowdie
8.0
Randwick
10 fur
Clibborn Stakes Chaytor
9.0
2:05.0
WON
22-Dec-45
9-4 fav
G. Podmore
8.2
Randwick
a8 fur
3yo Hcp Edinburgh
8.5
1:39.0
2nd
19-Jan-46
7-2 fav
G. Podmore
7.0
Rosehill
10 fur
Lord Mayor's Cup War Eagle
8.2
2:05.0
4th
28-Jan-46
11-2
G. Podmore
7.2
Randwick
a12 fur
Anniversary Hcp Grand Fils
7.7
2:34.0
WON
4-May-46
12-1
G Weate
8.12
Randwick
a7 fur
3yo Hcp Deliverance
8.12
1:26.7
WON
18-May-46
3-1 fav
G Weate
8.13
Randwick
a8 fur
Welter Hcp Laudus
8.0
1:39.0
WON
8-Jun-46
9-2
G Weate
8.7
Warwick Farm
a8 fur
George's River Hcp Silent
8.5
1:39.0
At 4
 
   
3rd
5-Oct-46
50-1
G Weate
9.0
Flemington
8 fur
Mackinnon Stakes Bernborough
9.8
1:37.5
2nd
12-Oct-46
25-1
G Weate
9.0
Caulfield
9 fur
Caulfield Stakes Bernborough
9.4
1:59.0
2nd
19-Oct-46
7-1
G Weate
7.13
Caulfield
12 fur
Caulfield Cup Royal Gem
9.0
2:30.2
2nd (d/h)
1-Feb-47
6-1
G Weate
9.6
Moorefield
6 fur
Flying Hcp Yankee Lad
7.0
1:15.0
2nd
8-Feb-47
2-1 f
G Weate
9.7
Randwick
a7 fur
Glenfield Hcp Earl Pentheus
7.4
1:25.0
WON
22-Mar-47
2-1 f
G Weate
9.0
Rosehill
9 fur
Rawson Stakes (Ranvet Stakes) Sweet Chime
8.1
1:52.0
4th
7-Apr-47
33-1
G Weate
9.0
Randwick
16 fur
Sydney Cup Proctor
7.10
3:27.5
At 5
 
   
2nd
30-Aug-47
6-1
G Weate
9.2
Randwick
6 fur
Campbelltown Hcp Puffham
8.10
1:13.0
WON
20-Sep-47
5-4 f
G Weate
9.4
Rosehill
8-1/2 fur
Hill Stakes Puffham
9.1
1:45.2
3rd
4-Oct-47
5-2 f
G Weate
8.10
Randwick
8 fur
Epsom Hcp Titanic
7.5
1:37.7
3rd
8-Oct-47
9-2
G Weate
9.4
Randwick
10 fur
Craven Plate Russia
9.4
2:02.5
WON
15-Oct-47
7-1
H Badger
9.4
Caulfield
9 fur
Caulfield Stakes Don Pedro
9.4
1:49.7
WON
18-Oct-47
9-2 f
H Badger
9.0
Caulfield
12 fur
Caulfield Cup Hiraji
8.3
2:28.2
3rd
1-Nov-47
11-8 f
H Badger
9.3
Flemington
10 fur
Mackinnon Stakes Don Pedro
9.3
2:02.5
WON
6-Nov-47
11-4
H Badger
9.2
Flemington
8 fur
Salinger Stakes Royal Gem
9.2
1:38.0
WON
8-Nov-47
7-4 f
H Badger
9.4
Flemington
12 fur
C B Fisher Plate (Queen Elizabeth Stakes) Russia
9.5
2:30.2
WON
15-Nov-47
7-4 f
H Badger
9.7
Flemington
a13 fur
Williamstown Cup Fine Fettle
7.12 cd 8.0
2:42.0
2nd
6-Mar-48
4-1
H Badger
9.1
Flemington
8 fur
Lloyd Stakes Money Moon
9.0
1:37.5
WON
13-Mar-48
6-4 ef
A Ward
9.2
Rosehill
9 fur
Rawson Stakes (Ranvet Stakes) Crusader
8.13
1:51.0
WON
27-Mar-48
9-4 f
H Badger
9.3
Randwick
12 fur
Autumn Stakes Silent
9.0
2:35.5
2nd
29-Mar-48
8-1
H Badger
9.7
Randwick
16 fur
Sydney Cup Dark Marne
8.3
3:26.2
2nd
3-Apr-48
9-10 f
H Badger
9.4
Randwick
18 fur
AJC Plate Russia
9.4
3:50.7
WON
3-Jul-48
7-4 f
J Thompson
10.2
Randwick
a7 fur
Moore Park Hcp Respond
7.7 cd 7.9
1:28.0
WON
31-Jul-48
1-1 f
J Thompson
9.7
Rosehill
12 fur
Rosehill Cup Cromides
8.0
2:30.7
At 6
 
   
3rd
25-Sep-48
5-4 f
J Thompson
9.5
Rosehill
7 fur
Gosper Hcp Rio Fe
7.0 cd 7.3
1:25.0
3rd
2-Oct-48
7-4 ef
W Feggans
9.6
Randwick
a12 fur
Colin Stephen Dark Marne
9.2
2:30.7
At 7
 
   
WON
10-Sep-49
4-1
W Cook
9..4
Randwick
a9 fur
Chelmsford Stakes Achilles
7.9
1:59..5