Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

 

Cox Plate Winners past Results

A Group 1 weight-for-age race held at Moonee Valley in October over a distance of 2040m

 
Won by
2nd place
3rd place
 
2015
Winx Criterion Highland Reel
2.03.0
2014
Adelaide Fawkner Silent Achiever
2.03.8
2013
Shamus Award Happy Trails Fiorente
2:05.2
2012
Ocean Park All Too Hard Pierro
2:04.1
2011
Pinker Pinker Jimmy Choux Rekindled Interest
2:05.3
2010
So You Think Zipping Whobegotyou
2:07.4
2009
So You Think Manhattan Rain Zipping
2:03.9
2008
Maldivian Zipping Samantha Miss
2:06.9
2007
El Segundo Wonderful World Haradasun
2:06.3
2006
Fields Of Omagh El Segundo Pompeii Ruler
2:06.9
2005
Makybe Diva Lotteria Fields Of Omagh
2:09.3
2004
Savabeel Fields Of Omagh Starcraft
2:06.9
2003
Fields Of Omagh Defier Lonhro
2:07.6
2002
Northerly Defier Grandera
2:06.3
2001
Northerly Sunline Viscount
2:05.8
2000
Sunline Diatribe Referral
2:07.7
1999
Sunline Tie The Knot Sky Heights
2:05.4
1998
Might And Power Northern Drake Tycoon Lil
2:03.5
1997
Dane Ripper Filante Vialli
2:07.7
1996
Saintly Filante All Our Mob
2:05.7
1995
Octagonal Mahogany Station Hand
2:06.3
1994
Solvit Rough Habit Redding
2:02.6
1993
The Phantom Chance Solvit Golden Sword
2:02.8
1992
Super Impose Kinjite Slight Chance
2:05.5
1991
Surfers Paradise Super Impose Sydeston
2:03.8
1990
Better Loosen Up Sydeston Canny Lad
2:01.5
1989
Almaarad Stylish Century Empire Rose
2:03.2
1988
Our Poetic Prince Horlicks Bonecrusher
2:06.9
1987
Rubiton Our Poetic Prince Fair Sir
2:02.9
1986
Bonecrusher Our Waverley Star The Filbert
2:07.2
1985
Rising Prince Roman Artist Drawn
2:05.3
1984
Red Anchor Street Cafe King Delamere
2:03.7
1983
Strawberry Road Kiwi Slave Mr. Mcginty
2:09.1
1982
Kingston Town Grosvenor My Axeman
2:05.5
1981
Kingston Town Lawman Binbinga
2:06.7
1980
Kingston Town Prince Ruling Our Paddy Boy
2:07.3
1979
Dulcify Shivaree Lawman
2:04.9
1978
So Called Family Of Man Karaman
2:08.7
1977
Family Of Man Raffindale Vice Regal
2:05.3
1976
Surround Unaware Better Draw
2:04.3
1975
Fury's Order Kiwi Can Analight
2:20.4
1974
Battle Heights Taras Bulba Bellota
2:09.9
1973
Taj Rossi Swell Time Zambari
2:08.3
1972
Gunsynd All Shot Magnifique
2:01.9
1971
Tauto Igloo Beau Sovereign
2:03.9
1970
Abdul Tails Rough N Tumble
2:05.5
1969
Daryl's Joy Ben Lomond Fileur
2.05.4
1968
Rajah Sahib Fileur Crewman
2.04.8
1967
Tobin Bronze Terrific Craftsman
2.04.8
1966
Tobin Bronze Winfreux Light Fingers
2.07.2
1965
Star Affair Winfreux Yangtze 
2.02.0
1964
Sir Dane Contempler Nicopolis
2.03.9
1963
Summer Regent Tatua Sometime
2.06.2
1962
Aquanita Grand Print New Statesman
2.04.3
1961
Dhaulagiri New Statesman Sky High
2.04.8
1960
Tulloch Dhaulagiri Persian Lyric
2.01.1
1959
Noholme Grand Garry Prince Lea
2.02.7
1958
Yeman Stormy Passage Master Rane
2.16.4
1957
Redcraze Prince Darius Pandie Sun
2.05.6
1956
Ray Ribbon Rising Fast Caranna
2.04.9
1955
Kingster Caranna Sailor's Guide
2.04.4
1954
Rising Fast Prince Delville Pride Of Egypt
2.03.8
1953
Hydrogen Prince Morvi Cromis
2.05.2
1952
Hydrogen Ellerslie Advocate
2.04.5
1951
Bronton Hydrogen Iron Duke
2.05.5
1950
Alister Iron Duke Bhutan
2.06.2
1949
Delta Comic Court Persist
2.04.7
1948
Carbon Copy  Phoibos Beau Gem
2.04.2
1947
Chanak Attley Sweet Chime
2.05.0
1946
Leonard        (Division 1) Monmouth Cotham
2.06.0
1946
Flight             (Division 2) Star Act Magnificent
2.05.0
1945
Flight Don Pedro Russia
2.08.7
1944
Tranquil Star  Lawrence Tea Cake
2.06.7
1943
Amana Sun Valley Precept
2.03.7
1942
Tranquil Star Pandect Leahere
2.00.7
1941
Beau Vite Tranquil Star Laureate
1.58.2
1940
Beau Vite Ajax Beaulivre
1.57.7
1939
Mosaic Gold Salute Reading
1.56.5
1938
Ajax Royal Chief Young Idea
1.56.7
1937
Young Idea Court Craft Charles Fox
1.58.5
1936
Young Idea Mala Shakespeare
2.01.0
1935
Garrio Hall Mark Feldspar
1.58.5
1934
Chatham Hall Mark Rogilla
2.03.0
1933
Rogilla Dermid Waltzing Lily
1.58.5
1932
Chatham Voil d'Amour Johnnie Jason
2.02.7
1931
Phar Lap Chatham Johnnie Jason
2.01.5
1930
Phar Lap Tregilla Mollison
1.59.2
1929
Nightmarch Highland Mollison
2.01.5
1928
Highland Ramulus Fourth Hand
2.06.7
1927
Amounis Avant Courier Gothic
2.00.5
1926
Heroic Limerick Metellus
1.58.0
1925
Manfred The Night Patrol Pantheon
1.57.0
1924
The Night Patrol Whittier Demades
1.59.2
1923
Easingwold Whittier Purser
1.57.2
1922
Violoncello Easingwold Furious
1.57.5

Cox Plate history