Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

Gala Supreme racehorse Melbourne Cup winner

Gala Supreme  racehorse Melbourne Cup winnerRace horse Gala Supreme was foaled in 1969 and was by Gala Crest out of the mare Smoke Fairy (by Talisman)

As well as the 1973 Melbourne Cup, the gelding's main wins were in the 1973 VATC Herbert Power Handicap, 1973 VATC Manfred Stakes and 1974 STC N.E. Manion Cup.

Trained by Ray Hutchins, he was ridden to victory in the Melbourne Cup by F Reys at 9/1 in the time of 3.19.15. Gala Supreme defeated Glengowan and Daneson in to second and third places and collected $153600 to become the first Victorian bred horse to win the Melbourne Cup since Wodalla in 1953.

After his racing days were over, he became a successful show horse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gala Crest Gala Performance Stardust
Extravagance
By The Sea Summertime
Lady Revel
Smoke Fairy Talisman Supreme Court
Samovar
Smoke Dream Smokey Eyes
Dream Rocks

 

 

 

 

 

 

Career Highlights

AT 2
 
 
   
29-Jul-72
2nd
15 ran
125-1
N Shelton
7.10
Moonee Valley
8 f
Coo-ee Hcp Bastille Beggar
1:40.0
Good
 
AT 3
 
 
   
12-Aug-72
Won
12 ran
11-2
N Shelton
53
Sandown
1600m
Chatsworth Plate Flying Gem
1:43.4
Heavy
2-Sep-72
4th
16 ran
6-1
N Shelton
52.5
Caulfield
1800m
Warriston Hcp Grey Abbey
1:50.5
Good
24-Feb-73
Won
18 ran
16-1
L Hill
52.5
Caulfield
1400m
Manfred Stakes Famous Duel
1:25.8
Fast
10-Mar-73
2nd
14 ran
13-4
L Hill
54.5
Flemington
1400m
Flemington Hcp Could
1:23.3
Fast
31-Mar-73
3rd
16 ran
9-4 f
L Hill
55.5
Sandown
1600m
Lonsdale Hcp Coriyule
1:41.1
Heavy
28-Apr-73
2nd
15 ran
7-2
L Hill
56
Sandown
1600m
Wagstaff Hcp Australasia
1:39.1
Slow
 
AT 4
 
 
   
25-Aug-73
4th
11 ran
F Reys
57
Sandown
1400m
Liston Stakes Zambari
1:28.8
Slow
22-Sep-73
Won
13 ran
10-1
F Reys
51
Caulfield
2000m
Heatherlie Hcp Audaciter
2:07.7
Slow
6-Oct-73
3rd
11 ran
16-1
F Reys
55.5
Flemington
2000m
Turnbull Stakes Australasia
2:01.6
Good
13-Oct-73
Won
12 ran
7-4 f
F Reys
52.5
Caulfield
2400m
Herbert Power Hcp Golden Sam
2:33.2
Good
20-Oct-73
2nd
18 ran
11-2
F Reys
49
Caulfield
2400m
Caulfield Cup Swell Time
2:35.9
Heavy
6-Nov-73
Won
9-1
F Reys
49
Flemington
3200m
Melbourne Cup Glengowan
3:19.5
Fast
17-Nov-73
3rd
12 ran
5-2 f
F Reys
54.5
Sandown
2400m
Sandown Cup Baghdad Note
2:39.5
Fast
23-Feb-74
3rd
7 ran
6-1
F Reys
57
Caulfield
1800m
St. George Stakes Sobar
1:49.8
Fast
11-Mar-74
3rd
17 ran
9-1
F Reys
55.5
Flemington
2000m
Australian Cup Bush Win
2:00.9
Fast
25-Mar-74
Won
11 ran
6-4 f
F Reys
57.5
Randwick
2000m
N.E. Manion Cup Dashing Minstrel
2:10.2
Heavy
6-Apr-74
3rd
8 ran
4-5 f
F Reys
57
Warwick Farm
2100m
Chipping Norton Igloo
2:08.6
Good
 
AT 5
 
 
   
26-Sep-76
2nd
9 ran
3-1
F Reys
59
Caulfield
2000m
Underwood Stakes Frozen Section
2:07.9
Slow
26-Oct-74
3rd
15 ran
9-1
F Reys
57.5
Moonee Valley
2600m
Moonee Valley Cup Lord Metric
2:48.0
Slow
16-Nov-74
2nd
17 ran
16-1
F Reys
57
Sandown
2400m
Sandown Cup Pyramul
2:31.4
Fast
 
AT 6
 
 
   
25-Sep-75
3rd
12 ran
66-1
A Simpson
59
Caulfield
2000m
Underwood Stakes Taras Bulba
2:00.9
Fast
17-Apr-76
Won
15 ran
5-1
F Reys
59
Caulfield
2400m
Normandy Hcp Taminga
2:31.2
Fast

 

Horse racing systems and research