Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

Melbourne Cup winners results history jockeys

Year

Melbourne Cup Winner

Jockey Trainer
Age
Bar.
Wt

2nd place

3rd place
2016 Almandin Kerrin McEvoy Robert Hickmott
7
17
52.0
Heartbreak City Hartnell
2015 Prince Of Penzance Michelle Payne Darren Weir
6
1
53.0
Max Dynamite Criterion
2014 Protectionist R Moore A. Wohler
5
10
56.5
Red Caudeaux Who Shot Thebarman
2013 Fiorente D. Oliver G. Waterhouse
6
5
55.5
Red Caudeaux Mount Athos
2012 Green Moon B Prebble R. Hickmott
6
5
53.5
Fiorente Jakkalberry
2011 Dunaden C. Lemaire M. Delzangles
5
13
54.5
Red Cadeaux Lucas Cranach
2010 Americain G. Mosse A. de Royer Dupre
6
14
54.5
Maluckyday So You Think
2009 Shocking C. Brown M. Kavanagh
4
22
51
Crime Scene Mourilyan
2008 Viewed B. Shinn J.B. Cummings
5
8
53
Bauer C'est La Guerre
2007 Efficent M. Rodd G. Rogerson
4
10
54.5
Purple Moon Mahler
2006 Delta Blues Y. Iwata K. Sumii
6
10
56
Pop Rock Maybe Better
2005 Makybe Diva G. Boss L. Freedman
7
14
58
On a Jeune Xcellent
2004 Makybe Diva G. Boss L. Freedman
6
7
55.5
Vinnie Roe Zazzman
2003 Makybe Diva G. Boss D. Hall
5
14
51
She's Archie Jardines Lookout
2002 Media Puzzle D. Oliver D. Weld
6
3
52.5
Mr. Prudent Beekeeper
2001 Ethereal S. Seamer S. Laxon
4
13
52
Give The Slip Persian Punch
2000 Brew K. McEvoy M. Maroney
6
22
49
Yippyio Second Coming
1999 Rogan Josh J. Marshall J.B. Cummings
7
21
50
Central Park Lahar
1998 Jezabeel C. Munce B. Jenkins
6
16
51
Champagne Persian Punch
1997 Might And Power J. Cassidy J. Denham
4
2
56
Doriemus Markham
1996 Saintly D. Beadman J.B. Cummings
4
3
55.5
Count Chivas Skybeau
1995 Doriemus D. Oliver L. Freedman
5
21
54.5
Nothin Leica Dane Vintage Crop
1994 Jeune W Harris D. Hayes
6
5
56.5
Paris Lane Oompala
1993 Vintage Crop M Kinane D. Weld
7
5
55.5
Te Akau Nick Mercator
1992 Subzero Greg Hall L. Freedman
4
14
54.5
Veandercross Castletown
1991 Lets Elope S.R. King J.B. Cummings
4
10
51
Shivas Revenge Magnolia Hall
1990 Kingston Rule D. Beadman J.B. Cummings
5
1
53
The Phantom Mr Brooker
1989 Tawrrific R.S. Dye L. Freedman
5
11
54
Super Impose Kudz
1988 Empire Rose T. Allan L.K.Laxon
6
20
53.5
Natski Na Botto
1987 Kensei L. Olsen L.J.Bridge
5
4
51.5
Empire Rose Rosedale
1986 At Talaq M. Clarke C.S. Hayes
6
17
54.5
Rising Fear Sea Legend
1985 What A Nuisance P. Hyland J.F. Meagher
7
17
52.5
Koiro Corrie May Tripsacum
1984 Black Knight P. Cook G.M. Hanlon
5
11
50
Chagemar Mapperley Heights
1983 Kiwi J. Cassidy E.S. Lupton
6
2
52
Noble Comment Mr Jazz
1982 Gurners Lane L. Dittman G.T. Murphy
4
22
56
Kingston Town Noble Comment
1981 Just A Dash P. Cook T.J. Smith
4
9
53.5
El Laurena Flashing Light
1980 Beldale Ball J. Letts C.S. Hayes
5
22
49.5
My Blue Denim Love Bandit
1979 Hyperno H. White J.B. Cummings
6
11
56
Salamander Red Nose
1978 Arwon H. White G.M. Hanlon
5
20
50.5
Dandaleith Karu
1977 Gold And Black J. Duggan J.B. Cummings
5
14
57
Reckless Hyperno
1976 Van Der Hum R.J. Skelton L.H. Robinson
5
23
54.5
Gold And Black Kythera
1975 Think Big H. White J.B. Cummings
5
3
58.5
Holiday Waggon Medici
1974 Think Big H. White J.B. Cummings
4
16
53
Leilani Captain Peri
1973 Gala Supreme F. Reys R.J. Hutchins
4
24
49
Glengowan Daneson
1972 Piping Lane J. Letts G.M. Hanlon
6
11
48
Magnifique Gunsynd
1971 Silver Knight R.B. Marsh E. Temperton
4
15
55
Igloo Tails
1970 Baghdad Note E.J. Didham R. Heasley
5
13
54
Vansittart Clear Prince
1969 Rain Lover J. Johnson M.L. Robins
5
5
60.5
Alsop Ben Lomond
1968 Rain Lover J. Johnson M.L.Robins
4
24
51.5
Fileur Fans
1967 Red Handed R. Higgins J.B. Cummings
5
19
55
Red Crest Floodbird
1966 Galilee J. Miller J.B. Cummings
4
14
56.5
Light Fingers Duo
1965 Light Fingers R. Higgins J.B. Cummings
4
6
52.5
Ziema Midlander
1964 Polo Prince R. Taylor J.P. Carter
6
4
52
Elkayel Welltown
1963 Gatum Gatum J. Johnson H.G. Heagney
5
19
50
Ilumquh Grand Print
1962 Even Stevens L. Coles A. McGregor
5
21
53
Comicquita Aquanita
1961 Lord Fury R. Selkrig F.B. Lewis
4
6
48
Grant Print Dhaulagiri
1960 Hi Jinx W. A. Smith T.H. Knowles
5
6
49
Howsie Ilumquh
1959 Macdougal P. Glennon R.W. Roden
6
16
56
Nether Gold White Hills
1958 Baystone M. Schumacher J. Green
6
10
55
Monte Carlo Red Pine
1957 Straight Draw N. McGrowdie J.M. Mitchell
5
8
53
Prince Darius Pandie Sun
1956 Evening Peal G. Podmore E.D. Lawson
4
10
51
Redcraze Caranna
1955 Toparoa N. Sellwood T.J. Smith
7
19
48
Rising Fast Sir William
1954 Rising Fast J. Purtell I.J. Tucker
5
8
59.5
Hellion Gay Helios
1953 Wodalla J. Purtell R. Sinclair
4
5
52.5
Most Regal My Hero
1952 Dalray W. Williamson C.C. McCarthy
4
1
61
Welkin Sun Reformed
1951 Delta N. Sellwood M. McCarten
5
8
59.5
Akbar Double Blank
1950 Comic Court P. Glennon J. Cummings
5
14
59.5
Chicquita Morse Code
1949 Foxzami W. Fellows D. Lewis
4
12
54.5
Hoyle Benvolo
1948 Rimfire R. Neville S. Boyden
6
23
45.5
Dark Marne Saxony
1947 Hiraji J. Purtell J.W. McCurley
4
11
49.5
Fresh Boy Red Fury
1946 Russia D. Munro E. Hush
6
1
57
On Target Carey
1945 Rainbird W. Cook S. Evans
4
17
47.5
Silver Link Leonard
1944 Sirius D. Munro E. Fisher
4
4
53
Peter Cellini
1943 Dark Felt V. Hartney R. Webster
6
9
52.5
Counsel Claudette
1942 Colonus H. McCloud F. Manning
4
24
45.5
Phocion Heart's Desire
1941 Skipton W. Cook J. Fryer
3
19
47.5
Son Of Aurous Beau Vite
1940 Old Rowley A. Knox J.A. Scully
7
5
50
Maikai Tidal Wave
1939 Rivette E. Preston H. Bamber
6
4
48.5
Maikai Pantler
1938 Catalogue F. Shean A. McDonald
8
17
52.5
Bourbon Ortelle's Star
1937 The Trump A. Reed S.W. Reid
5
8
53
Willie Win Sarcherie
1936 Wotan O. Phillips J. Fryer
4
6
49.5
Silver Standard Balkan Prince
1935 Marabou K. Voitre L. Robertson
4
10
49.5
Sarcherie Sylvandale
1934 Peter Pan D. Munro F. McGrath
5
25
61.5
Sarcherie LaTrobe
1933 Hall Mark J. O Sullivan J. Holt
3
6
48
Shadow King Topical
1932 Peter Pan W. Duncan F. McGrath
3
11
47
Yarramba Shadow King
1931 White Nose N. Percival E.J. Hatwell
5
12
43.5
Shadow King Concentrate
1930 Phar Lap J.E. Pike H.R. Telford
4
13
62.5
Second Wind Shadow King
1929 Nightmarch R. Reed A. McAulay
4
5
58
Paquito Phar Lap
1928 Statesman J. Munro W. Kelso
4
19
51
Strephon Demost
1927 Trivalve R. Lewis J. Scobie
3
27
47
Silvius Son O'Mine
1926 Spearfelt H. Cairns V. O Neill
5
1
58.5
Naos Pantheon
1925 Windbag J. Munro G. Price
4
25
58
Manfred Pilliewinkie
1924 Backwood P. Brown R. Bradfield
6
7
51.5
Stand By Spearfelt
1923 Bitalli A. Wilson J. Scobie
5
0
44.5
Rivoli Accarak
1922 King Ingoda A. Wilson J. Scobie
4
0
45
The Cypher Mufti
1921 Sister Olive E. O Sullivan J. Williams
3
0
44
The Rover Amazonia
1920 Poitrel K. Bracken H.J. Robinson
6
0
63.5
Erasmus Queen Comedy
1919 Artilleryman R. Lewis P.T. Heywood
3
0
47
Richmond Main Two Blues
1918 Night Watch W. Duncan R. Bradfield
5
0
42
Kennaquhair Gadabout
1917 Westcourt W. McLachlan J. Burton
5
0
53
Lingle Wallace Isinglass
1916 Sasanof F. Foley M. Hobbs
3
0
43.5
Shepherd King St Spasa
1915 Patrobas R. Lewis C. Wheeler
3
0
47
Westcourt Carlita
1914 Kingsburgh K.G. Meddick I. Foulsham
4
0
43.5
Sir Alwynton Moonbria
1913 Posinatus A. Shanahan J. Chambers
5
0
49
Belove Ulva's Isle
1912 Piastre A. Shanahan R. O Connor
4
0
48.5
Hallowmas Uncle Sam
1911 The Parisian R. Cameron C. Wheeler
6
0
55
Flavian Didus
1910 Comedy King W. McLachlan J. Lynch
4
0
49.5
Trafalgar Apple Pie
1909 Prince Foote W. McLachlan F. McGrath
3
0
48
Alawa Aberdeen
1908 Lord Nolan J. Flynn E. A. Mao
3
0
42.5
Tulkeroo Delaware
1907 Apologue W. Evans I. Earnshaw
5
0
48.5
Mooltan Mountain King
1906 Poseidon T. Clayton I. Earmshaw
3
0
47
Antonius Proceed
1905 Blue Spec F. Bullock W. Hickenbotham
6
0
51
Scot Free Tartan
1904 Acrasia T. Clayton A. E. Wills
7
0
47
Lord Cardigan Blinker
1903 Lord Cardigan N. Godby A.E. Cornwell
3
0
41.5
Wakeful Seaport
1902 The Victory R. Lewis R. Bradfield
4
0
56
Vanity Fair Abundance
1901 Revenue F. Dunn H. Munro
5
0
49
San Fran Khaki
1900 Clean Sweep A. Richardson James Scobie
3
0
44.5
Maltster Alix
1899 Merriwee V. Turner J.Wilson jun.
3
0
47
Voyou Dewey
1898 The Grafter John Gough W. Forrester
5
0
58
Wait-A-Bit Cocos
1897 Gaulus S. Callinan W. Forrester
6
0
48
The Grafter Aurum
1896 Newhaven H.J. Gardiner W. Hickenbotham
3
0
50.5
Bloodshot The Skipper
1895 Auraria J. Stevenson J.H. Hill
3
0
46.5
Hova Burrabari
1894 Patron H.G. Dawes R. Bradfield
4
0
52
Devon Nada
1893 Tarcoola H. Cripps J. Cripps
7
0
52.5
Carnage Jeweller
1892 Glenloth G. Robson M. Carmody
5
0
50.5
Ronda Penance
1891 Malvolio G. Redfearn J. Redfearn
4
0
52.5
Sir William Strathmore
1890 Carbine R. Ramage W. Hickenbotham
5
0
66
Highborn Correze
1889 Bravo J. Anwin T. Wilson
6
0
54
Carbine Melos
1888 Mentor M. O Brien W. Hickenbotham
4
0
52
Tradition The Yeoman
1887 Dunlop T. Sanders J. Nicholson
5
0
52
Silvermine The Australian Peer
1886 Arsenal W. English H. Rayner
4
0
46.5
Trenton Silvermine
1885 Sheet Anchor M. O Brien T. Wilson
7
0
49.5
Grace Darling Trenton
1884 Malua A. Robertson Isaac Foulsham
5
0
61
Commotion Plausible
1883 Martini-Henry J. Williamson M. Fennelly
3
0
46.5
First Water Commotion
1882 The Assyrian C. Hutchens J.E. Savill
5
0
50.5
Stockwell Gudarz
1881 Zulu Jim Gough T. Lamond
4
0
36
The Czar Sweetmeat
1880 Grand Flaneur T. Hales T. Brown
3
0
42.5
Progress Lord Burghley
1879 Darriwell S. Cracknell W.E. Dakin
5
0
46.5
Sweetmeat Suwarrow
1878 Calamia T. Brown E. de Mestre
5
0
51.5
Tom Kirk Waxy
1877 Chester P. Pigott E. de Mestre
3
0
43.5
Savanaka The Vagabond
1876 Briseis P. St. Albans James Wilson
3
0
40
Sibyl Timothy
1875 Wollomai R. Batty S. Moon
6
0
48
Richmond Goldsborough
1874 Haricot P. Pigott S. Harding
4
0
41.5
Protos The Diver
1873 Don Juan W. Wilson James Wilson
4
0
43.5
Dagworth Horatio
1872 The Quack W. Enderson John Tait
6
0
49
The Ace Dagworth
1871 The Pearl J. Cavanagh John Tait
5
0
46
Romula Irish King
1870 Nimblefoot J. Day W. Lang
7
0
38
Lapdog Valentine
1869 Warrior J. Morrison R. Sevoir
6
0
55.5
The Monk Phoebe
1868 Glencoe C. Stanley John Tait
4
0
57.5
Strop Shenendoah
1867 Tim Whiffler J. Driscoll E. de Mestre
5
0
56
Queen of Hearts Exile
1866 The Barb W. Davis John Tait
3
0
42
Exile Falcon
1865 Toryboy E. Cavanagh P. Miley
8
0
44.5
Panic Riverina
1864 Lantern S. Davis S. Mahon
3
0
39.5
Poet Rose of Denmark
1863 Banker H. Chifney Sam Waldock
3
0
33.5
Musidora Rose of Denmark
1862 Archer J. Cutts E. de Mestre
6
0
64.5
Mormon Camden
1861 Archer J. Cutts E. de Mestre
5
0
60.5
Mormon Prince

Melbourne Cup History

 

Horse racing systems and research

 

In 1861 and 1862 Ettie de Mestre won the first two Melbourne Cups with Archer. He carried 9.7 in the first and started at 6/I, and 10.2 in the following year, when he went out at 2's. Archer was trained by his owner and was ridden each time by J. Cutts.De Mestre trained five Melbourne Cup winners-Archer (1861-2), Tim Whiffler (1867). Chester (1877) and Calami (1878).
Malua won the Cup in 1884 and was owned by J. O. Inglis, a great horseman, who later rode the Cup winner to victory in the GJï. Malua won the Melbourne Cup in 1884 as a 5-year-old. The year previously! he won the Oakleigh Plate and Newmarket. As a six-year-old he won the Australian Cup. At eight years his owner rode him to victory in the. Grand National Hurdle race. They thought he was fin ished then, "but it was decided to 'give him a last run" in the Geelong Cup and he won it.
When I knew Dee Foulsham he was training Curator and Baratt for the late L. K. S. McEinnon, chairman of the V.R.C. The last horse he was associated with was Kaylah, a sprinter which he owned and trained and won good races with. J. O. Inglis once
Sheet Anchor won the Cup in 1885. He was ridden by Mick O'Brien, Carbine's jockey. Grace Darling, which had won the Caulfield Cup in which 13 horses fell, was second.

In 1886, William Gannon, licensee of Gannon's Hotel at Wynyard Squarein Sydney won with Arsenal, trained by Harry Raynor, who later was trainer for Mr E. J. Watt, of Darr River Downs, Longreach.
Dunlop won in 1887, ridden hy Tom Sanders.

In 1888 Donald Wallace won the Melbourne Cup with Mentor, ridden hy Mick O'Brien and trained by Walter Hickenbotham. Wallace owned Peak Downs, in the Clermont dis trict. He also was the owner of Carbine. Tradition, of which men tion will be made later, ran second in Mentor's Cup.

The following year, 1889, saw Brave (8.7) beat Carbine (10.0). Carbine as a three-year-old was beaten in the VRC Derby by Ensign and was submitted to auction. Donald Wallace bought him for 3000 guineas. Tradition was sold for 3050 guineas to the buyers who had missed Carbine
Tradition was not a racing success Again the luck of the game! Before Carbine ran second to Brave he had won the Sydney Cup carrying 9.0

In 1890 Carbine won the Melbourne Cup, carrying 10.5 the highest weight ever carried to success in a Melbourne Cup. Highborn, who ran second with just 6.9 won the Sydney Cup the following year with 9.3.

The year 1891 saw Malvolio. by Malua, win the Cup. The Queensland champion, Megaphone which had been pur chased by Donald Wallace for 300 guineas, fell in the race with several other runners. Cobham fell first and broke both fore-legs.

The following year, 1892 the outsider, Glenloth, won the Cup, which was run in a heavy gale and rain.

Tar coola won in 1893, beating in the last stride Carnage, a three-quarter brother to Carbine. Carnage was ridden by Toby Moran, known as , the "Globetrotter." He rode on many courses, including Rockhamp ton where he worked mostly for Frank Silva.

Patron won the Cup in 1894, and 'next year Auraria came over from] Adelaide to beat a good horse in 'Hova, ridden by James Hayes. Melbourne's leading rider at the time, Hayes was a striking personality and in later years imported many thoroughbred horses to Australia. He once took an action against the "Australasian" newspaper for defamation, but failed in his case.

Two full brothers won the Cup in 1897 and 1898 for Bill Forrester. They were Gaulus and The Grafter. , Aurum, carrying 8.7, the highest . weight ever carried by a 3-year-old, ran third in Gaulus Cup. The Grafter had run second to Gaulus.

Mr Herbert Power, after whom the Herbert Power Stakes was named won the Cup with Merriwee in 1899, and 1900 saw the success of Clean Sweep, trained by James Scobie and ridden by Dingo Rich ardson.

Revenue, won in 1901, and in 1902 The Victory gave Bobby Lewis his first Mel bourne Cup success.

In 1903 Albert Cornwell won with Lord Cardigan (6.9) for John Mayo, known as the Wizard of the North. Wakeful ran second with . 10.0.

Humphrey Oxenham, bookmaker- owner, got a welcome lift to his fortunes when Acrasia won in 1904. Lord Car digan, carrying 9.4 and-ridden by Jim Bardon, ran a great second, but the great effort which he made caused his death a few days later.
Blue Spec gave Paddy Connolly, Western Australian sportsman, his first Cup in 1905. Blue Spec was trained by Walter Hicken botham and ridden by Frank Bullock, who was successful in England afterwards.

A great colt in Poseidon won in 1906, and Apologue followed in 1907. Lord Nolan in 1908 gave John Mayo his second Cup.

Frank McGrath in 1909 entered the arena with his first. Cup win ner, Prince Foote, ridden by W. H. McLachlan. McGrath had Prince Foote going for big money, but he had to use all his persuasive powers to get the owner, John Brown, to start him. Brown had a reputation for scratching his horses if he thought anybody else had backed them.

Sol Green, legendary bookmaker, won the Cup of 1910 with the imported horse Comedy King, but Trafalgar should never have been beaten.

A good horse in The Parsian. trained by Charlie Wheeler and ridden by Cameron, won in 1911.

William Brown won his first Cup the following year in 1912 .with Piastre. Lady Medallist, owned by E. G. Blume, of Bexley, Longreach, and winner of the Caulfield Cup, pulled up in the race.

Posinatus, trained by Jim Chambers, of Newcastle, fluked the 1913 Cup in a slow run race and Kingsburgh won in 1914 r for the VRC chairman, Mr L. K. S. MacKinnon.

In 1915, Patrobus gave Bobby Lewis his second Cup.

In 1916 the Cup had to be post- poned from the traditional second Tuesday in November owing to adverse weather, which made it impossible to race on Cup Day. The New Zealander Sassanof carrying the featherweight of 6.12, won it.

W. H. McLachlan rode his third Cup winner on Dan Seaton's Westcourt in 1917, but it was an unpopular decision, as many con tended that Lingle had won. The decision in favour of West-court was half a head. It was repported that "there have been so many half-head decisions in Australian racing that it is little wonder the camera eye has become popular and must eventually come into use on all courses".

1918
went to Night Watch foal of the great Wakeful, who carried 10 stone across the finish line. Night Watch foal of the great Wakeful, who carried 10 stone across the finish line. W. Duncan was chosen to ride Night Watch as he was one of the few riders who could make the weight of 6 stone 9 pounds.

Artilleryman won in 1919 Melbourne Cup with jockey Robert Lewis, four time Melbourne Cup winner. He won by at least 6 lengths and set a new race record of 3 minutes 24.5 seconds. In 1921 Artilleryman died from an internal haemorrhage.

In the 1920 event, Poitrel carried 10 stone to the finishing post and won, being one of only three horses to achieve this victory. His stable mate Erasmus was in front, until the last half furlong when Poitrel shot through to win. As a yearling in 1916 Poitrel failed to reach his reserve of 300 guineas at a sale.
1921 was won by Sister Olive, originally trained by Jack Williams to be a sprinter, but it wasn't until jockey Edward O'Sullivan took her out for a test that her true potential was discovered. After running her O'Sullivan informed Williams he was training her the wrong way, and according to O'Sullivan Sister Olive was a natural stayer.Owner F. W. Norman collected a total winnings of 10,450 gold sovereigns.

In 1922 King Igoda was lined up in an all-stars race, and it was said his victory was helped with training by James Scobie. King Ingoda with jockey Titch Wilson won the race with a time of 3:28:25.

The win by Bitali in 1923 reportedly cost bookmekaers 400,000 pounds. He had saddle cloth Number 21.

The 1924 Melbourne Cup was won by Backwood starting at 8/1 and trined by Richard Bradfield, and was to become to become one of Bradfield’s four Cup winners. He was the second imported horse to win the race, securing victory at the 9 furlong mark with one continuous run from Stand By and Spearfelt.


Windbag, a great sprinter and stayer, winning races from 6 furlongs to two miles, won the 1925 Melbourne Cup and was bred at Percy Miller’s Kia-Ora Stud in the Hunter Valley.

125,000 people attended the Melbourne Cup in 1926 to see Spearfelt take out the event.