Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

 

Poitrel racehorse Melbourne Cup winner

Poitrel racehorse Melbourne Cup winnerRacehorse Poitrel was foaled in 1914 and was by St Alwyne out of the mare Poinard (by Metal)

From 37 starts he had 15 wins.

Trained by Harry Robinson, his main win was in the Melbourne Cup of 1920 carrying a mammoth 10 stone (63.5 kgs). He also ran second in the Sydney Cup and won the AJC Queen Elizabeth Stakes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Alwyne St Frusquin St Simon
Isabel
Lady Alwyne Camballo
Florence Aislabie
Poinard Metal Sterling
Fair Vestal
Pona Gozo
Hippona

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poitrel Career Highlights:

 
AT 2
 
 
   
14-Apr-17
6th
20 ran
4-1
W Crockett
7.0
Randwick
8 f
Nursery Hcp Bronzetti
1:16.2
 
AT 3
 
 
   
3-Oct-17
3rd
19 ran
10-1
W McCabe
7.1
Randwick
9 f
Members Hcp Modesto
1:54.0
22-Dec-17
Won
8 ran
5-4 f
C Bardon
7.2
Randwick
10 f
Holiday Hcp Kenilic
2:07.5
26-Dec-17
Won
8 ran
3-1
C Bardon
7.0
Randwick
13 f
Summer Cup Chantlemerle
2:45.0
1-Jan-18
Won
12 ran
7-2
F Foley
7.11
Randwick
12 f
Tatt's Cup Hitchi
2:32.2
 
AT 4
 
 
   
17-May-19
Won
13 ran
7-2
K Bracken
9.0
Randwick
12 f
Autumn Stakes Kennaquahair
2:42.0
22-May-19
Won
6 ran
4-5 f
K Bracken
9.0
Randwick
16 f
Cumberland Stakes Kennaquahair
3:34.0
24-May-19
Won
6 ran
4-9 f
K Bracken
9.0
Randwick
24 f
AJC Plate Kennaquahair
5:33.0
 
AT 5
 
 
   
13-Sep-19
3rd
21 ran
5-1
K Bracken
9.12
Randwick
10 f
Spring Stakes Prince Viridis
2:05.0
4-Oct-19
Won
10 ran
9-4
K Bracken
9.5
Randwick
12 f
Spring Stakes Gloaming
2:35.2
11-Oct-19
Won
3 ran
4-11 f
K Bracken
9.6
Randwick
16 f
Randwick Plate Kennaquahair
3:29.2
20-Mar-20
Won
20 ran
5-1
K Bracken
9.12
Rosehill
11 f
Rosehill Hcp Bunting
2:20.2
3-Apr-20
Won
9 ran
4-7 f
K Bracken
9.3
Randwick
12 f
Autumn Stakes King Of the Sea
2:32.2
5-Apr-20
2nd
20 ran
5-1
K Bracken
9.8
Randwick
16 f
Sydney Cup Kennaquahair
3:22.7
7-Apr-20
Won
3 ran
4-9 f
K Bracken
9.4
Randwick
16 f
Cumberland Stakes Millieme
3:33.0
10-Apr-20
Won
3 ran
4-9 f
K Bracken
9.5
Randwick
24 f
AJC Plate Kennaquahair
6:32.5
 
AT 6
 
 
   
2-Oct-20
Won
7 ran
5-4 f
K Bracken
9.6
Randwick
12 f
Spring Stakes Kennaquahair
2:33.0
6-Oct-20
2nd
20 ran
9-10 f
K Bracken
9.4
Randwick
10 f
Craven Plate Greenstead
2:06.0
9-Oct-20
Won
4 ran
4-6 f
K Bracken
9.7
Randwick
16 f
Randwick Plate Kennaquahair
3:32.7
30-Oct-20
3rd
7 ran
5-2
K Bracken
9.4
Flemington
10 f
Melbourne Stakes Eurythmic
2:06.5
2-Nov-20
Won
23 ran
8-1
K Bracken
10.0
Flemington
16 f
Melbourne Cup Erasmus
3:25.7
6-Nov-20
2nd
3 ran
9-10 f
K Bracken
9.5
Flemington
12 f
CB Fisher Plate Eurythmic
2:50.5
13-Mar-21
Won
7 ran
5-1
K Bracken
9.2
Rosehill
9 f
Rawson Stakes Richmond Main
1:53.0

 

Horse racing systems and research