Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

 

Rimfire racehorse Melbourne Cup winner

RimfireRacehorse Rimfire was foaled in 1942 and was by Enfield out of the mare Mizar (by Great Star)

Main wins:

1948 Melbourne Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Enfield Winalot Son-In-Law
Gallenza
Firecrest Phalaris
Redhead
Mizar Great Star Sunstar
Miss Matty
Beneficiary Happy Man
Document

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

 
AT 2
 
 
   
7-Oct-44
Unp
27 ran
Flemington
D Walker
7.5
4-1/2 fur
Maribyrnong Trial Nestor
0:55.7
 
AT 3
 
 
   
8-Dec-45
2nd
8 ran
Flemington
12-1
R Finger
7.7
a10 fur
Lowan Hcp Cherie Marie
2:08.2
22-Dec-45
3rd
8 ran
Moonee Valley
9-10 f
A Breasley
7.13 cd 8.0
10 fur
Somerton Hcp Fresh Fields
2:12.0
1-Jan-46
3rd
9 ran
Flemington
8-1
R Hutchinson
6.13 cd 7.0
14 fur
Bagot Hcp Peter
3:00.2
12-Jan-46
Won
13 ran
Moonee Valley
4-7 f
R Finger
8.5
10 fur
Bennett Plate Amnesia
2:09.0
23-Mar-46
3rd
13 ran
Mentone
9-2
G Bougoure
8.5
10 fur
Berwick Hcp Drama
2:05.7
11-May-46
4th
13 ran
Morphettville
4-1
Parsons
8.10
14 fur
St Leger Norwich
3:02.5
15-Jun-46
4th
14 ran
Flemington
20-1
D Smart
7.2
12 fur
Sandringham Hcp Ellipsis
2:35.2
6-Jul-46
4th
16 ran
Flemington
16-1
D Smart
7.2
13 fur
July Hcp Chatsol
2:55.2
 
AT 4
 
 
   
19-Apr-47
Won
5 ran
Randwick
20-1
G Podmore
7.2
10 fur
City Tatt's Hcp Huamlight
2:09.7
26-Apr-47
3rd
7 ran
Rosehill
4-1
G Podmore
8.0
10 fur
Rosehill Hcp Debenture
2:08.0
5-May-47
3rd
12 ran
Eagle Farm
20-1
G Podmore
7.2
16 fur
Brisbane Cup Blue Boots
3:22.0
 
AT 5
 
 
   
30-Aug-47
2nd
14 ran
Randwick
10-1
F Walker
7.5
a12 fur
Spring Hcp Cape Neddick
2:35.0
27-Sep-47
3rd
12 ran
Rosehill
5-1
G Podmore
7.7
11 fur
Grand Hcp Buzz Off
2:18.0
31-Mar-48
Won
8 ran
Randwick
8-1
N McGrowdie
7.0 cd 7.2
12 fur
City Hcp Steady
2:31.5
26-Jun-48
Won
18 ran
Moonee Valley
12-1
J Gilmore
7.11
13 fur
Mt Alexander Hcp Panmure
2:59.2
3-Jul-48
3rd
15 ran
Flemington
5-1
J Gilmore
8.3
13 fur
July Hcp Sir Marfield
2:46.2
10-Jul-48
3rd
17 ran
Flemington
6-1
J Gilmore
8.4
12 fur
Winter Hcp Saxonian
2:31.0
21-Jul-48
Won
19 ran
Moonee Valley
5-2 f
H Badger
8.10
13 fur
Glen Orla Hcp Real Guy
2:46.0
 
AT 6
 
 
   
2-Nov-48
Won
30 ran
Flemington
80-1
R Neville
7.2
16 fur
Melbourne Cup Dark Marne
3:21.0
 
AT 7
 
 
   
11-Feb-50
3rd
11 ran
Flemington
25-1
W Williamson
8.4
13 fur
Brookside Hcp Baldur
2:45.7

 

Horse racing systems and research