Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

 

Super Impose racehorse Doncaster Handicap winner

Super Impose racehorseracehorse Super Impose was foaled in 1984 and was by Imposing out of the mare Pheroz Fancy (by Taipan)

In 74 starts the gelding had 20 wins, 24 seconds and 8 thirds and picked up $5,659,358 in prize money.

In his major wins and placings were the Doncaster Handicap (twice), Epsom Handicap (twice), Chipping Norton Stakes, Cox Plate (as an eight year old), Carlyon Cup, Turnbull Stakes, Warwick Stakes (three times), STC Hill Stakes, Summer Cup, Eclipse Stakes and Canberra Cup.

He ran second in the Melbourne Cup behind Tawriffic.

He was trained by Lee Freedman.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Imposing Todman Star Kingdom
Oceana
Hialeah Arctic Explorer
Kuch Parwanu
Pheroz Fancy Taipan Bold Ruler
Ritmar
Pheroz Jewel Pakistan
Pheroz Pride

 

 

 

 

 

 

Super Impose's career highlights:

AT 3
 
 
   
28-Dec-87
WON
13 ran
6-4f
Stephen Burridge
53.5
Seymour
1200m
Strathbogie Maiden Mighty Kaoru
1:12.0
12-Jan-88
2nd
12 ran
5-2f
Stephen Burridge
53.5
Seymour
1300m
Improvers Hcp Ranchero Star
1:16.3
25-Jan-88
3rd
18 ran
16-1
Craig Dinn
54.5
Sandown
1400m
Tolerance Hcp Past Habit
1:26.1
20-Feb-88
2nd
15 ran
3-1f
Stephen Burridge
54
Geelong
1700m
Progressive Hcp Just Eartha
1:44.2
4-Mar-88
2nd
13 ran
11-4f
Stephen Burridge
54.5
Colac
2000m
Improvers Hcp Oblation
2:04.0
7-May-88
WON
14 ran
9-10f
Paul Riley
56.5
Benalla
1200m
Improvers Hcp Sun Vita
1:14.5
1-Jun-88
2nd
14 ran
6-1
Darren Gauci
54
Flemington
1400m
Glencoe Hcp Chetford
1:26.9
AT 4
 
 
   
7-Sep-88
3rd
15 ran
1-1f
Simon Marshall
55
Seymour
1200m
Progressive Hcp High Mission
1:12.7
1-Oct-88
4th
14 ran
25-1
Simon Marshall
50
Flemington
1600m
Open Hcp Bonded
1:36.9
12-Oct-88
2nd
5 ran
4-1
Simon Marshall
52
Caulfield
1600m
Welter Eastern Classic
1:36.9
20-Oct-88
3rd
10 ran
5-2ef
Simon Marshall
52
Geelong
1700m
Open Hcp Barusha
1:43.4
5-Nov-88
2nd
15 ran
9-1
Darren Gauci
52.5
Flemington
2000m
Grey Smith Stakes Crown Ridge
2:07.6
16-Nov-88
2nd
18 ran
10-1
Michael Heagney
51.5
Ballarat
2200m
Ballarat Cup Great Warrior
2:17.4
26-Nov-88
WON
11 ran
11-2
Michael Heagney
52
Sandown
2100m
Eclipse Stakes Crown Ridge
2:11.6
17-Dec-88
WON
6 ran
4-1
Shane Dye
59.5
Rosehill
1900m
Clarins Welter Garoona
2:00.0
26-Dec-88
WON
15 ran
6-4f
Shane Dye
55.5
Randwick
2400m
Summer Cup Moniuszko
2:28.5
11-Feb-89
2nd
8 ran
66-1
Darren Gauci
57
Sandown
1400m
C F Orr Stakes Vo Rogue
1:23.3
25-Feb-89
2nd
5 ran
8-1
Shane Dye
57
Caulfield
1800m
St George Stakes Vo Rogue
1:48.0
4-Mar-89
WON
12 ran
6-4f
Darren Gauci
57
Caulfield
2000m
T S Carlyon Cup Dandy Andy
1:59.2
11-Mar-89
2nd
10 ran
7-1
Darren Gauci
57
Flemington
2000m
Australian Cup Vo Rogue
2:01.6
AT 5
 
 
   
9-Sep-89
3rd
15 ran
2-1f
Darren Gauci
58.5
Flemington
1600m
Craiglee Stakes Apollo Run
1:37.2
23-Sep-89
2nd
8 ran
4-7f
Damien Oliver
58
Sandown
1600m
Vite Cheval Hcp Painted Ocean
1:39.7
28-Sep-89
4th
9 ran
11-2
Darren Gauci
59
Caulfield
2000m
Underwood Stakes Almaarad
2:01.9
7-Oct-89
WON
12 ran
7-1
Darren Gauci
57.5
Flemington
2000m
Turnbull Stakes Research
2:03.4
4-Nov-89
4th
13 ran
6-1
Darren Gauci
58.5
Flemington
2000m
Mackinnon Stakes Horlicks
2:00.3
7-Jan-89
2nd
23 ran
25-1
Darren Gauci
56
Flemington
3200m
Melbourne Cup Tawriffic
3:17.1
27-Jan-90
3rd
10 ran
13-2
Darren Gauci
60
Caulfield
1000m
JRA Plate Street Ruffian
0:56.8
10-Feb-90
2nd
9 ran
13-4
Shane Dye
57.5
Sandown
1400m
C F Orr Stakes Vo Rogue
1:23.3
17-Feb-90
2nd
6 ran
3-1
Darren Gauci
57.5
Flemington
1600m
Blamey Stakes Better Loosen Up
1:37.6
12-Mar-90
3rd
10 ran
8-1
Darren Gauci
58
Flemington
2000m
Australian Cup Vo Rogue
2:00.9
24-Mar-90
3rd
13 ran
8-1
Mick Dittman
58
Rosehill
2000m
Ranvet Stakes Better Loosen Up
2:02.1
14-Apr-90
WON
20 ran
20-1
Bruce Compton
57
Randwick
1600m
Doncaster Hcp Shaftesbury Avenue
1:38.4
AT 6
 
 
   
18-Aug-90
WON
12 ran
9-4
Darren Gauci
58.5
Warwick Farm
1400m
Warwick Stakes Eastern Classic
1:24.3
1-Sep-90
2nd
11 ran
1-2f
Darren Gauci
58.
Randwick
1600m
Chelmsford Stakes Stargazer
1:36.9
22-Sep-90
2nd
14 ran
9-4f
Darren Gauci
58.5
Randwick
1600m
George Main Stakes Shaftesbury Avenue
1:35.9
29-Sep-90
WON
20 ran
4-1ef
Darren Gauci
58.5
Randwick
1600m
Epsom Hcp Our Poverty Bay
1:36.1
13-Oct-90
2nd
9 ran
5-2f
Damien Oliver
59
Caulfield
2000m
Caulfield Stakes Sydeston
2:03.0
2-Feb-91
WON
8 ran
4-5f
Darren Gauci
57
Flemington
1400m
Chester Manifold Stakes Coachman's Chill
1:26.1
23-Feb-91
WON
8 ran
1-2f
Darren Beadman
58
Warwick Farm
1600m
Chipping Norton Stakes Royal Creation
1:36.0
9-Mar-91
WON
6 ran
1-2f
Darren Beadman
58
Rosehill
2000m
Ranvet Stakes Royal Creation
2:00.9
30-Mar-91
WON
20 ran
10-1
Darren Beadman
59.5
Randwick
1600m
Doncaster Hcp Royal Creation
1:36.5
6-Apr-91
2nd
6 ran
11-8f
Darren Beadman
57.5
Randwick
1600m
All Aged Stakes Shaftesbury Avenue
1:33.8
AT 7
 
 
   
24-Aug-91
WON
12 ran
11-8f
Darren Beadman
58.5
Warwick Farm
1400m
Warwick Stakes Livistona Lane
1:24.7
21-Sep-91
WON
6 ran
1-1f
Darren Beadman
59
Canterbury
1900m
Hill Stakes Just A Dancer
1:56.6
5-Oct-91
WON
20 ran
11-2
Darren Beadman
61
Randwick
1600m
Epsom Hcp Livistona Lane
1:34.7
12-Oct-91
2nd
11 ran
7-2ef
Darren Beadman
59
Caulfield
2000m
Caulfield Stakes Shaftesbury Avenue
1:59.3
26-Oct-91
2nd
14 ran
5-1
Darren Beadman
59
Moonee Valley
2040m
W S Cox Plate Surfer's Paradise
2:03.8
2-Nov-91
2nd
13 ran
5-2
Darren Beadman
58.5
Flemington
2000m
Mackinnon Stakes Let's Elope
2:01.8
5-Nov-91
4th
24 ran
20-1
Darren Beadman
60
Flemington
3200m
Melbourne Cup Let's Elope
3:18.9
22-Feb-92
2nd
11 ran
4-5f
Darren Beadman
57.5
Randwick
1400m
Apollo Stakes Quick Score
1:23.0
15-Mar-92
WON
10 ran
7-2ef
Darren Beadman
57.5
Randwick
1600m
Chipping Norton Stakes Quick Score
1:35.0
20-Apr-92
4th
7 ran
3-1
Darren Beadman
58
Randwick
2000m
Queen Elizabeth Stakes Rough Habit
2:03.3
AT 8
 
 
   
22-Aug-92
2nd
8 ran
13/2
Chris Munce
58.5
Warwick Farm
1400m
Warwick Stakes Shaftesbury Avenue
1:23.8
5-Sep-92
3rd
5 ran
9-10f
Chris Munce
58.5
Randwick
1600m
Chelmsford Stakes Dr Grace
1:36.2
19-Sep-92
2nd
8 ran
1-1f
Chris Munce
59
Rosehill
1900m
Hill Stakes Muirfield Village
1:55.6
3-Oct-92
4th
14 ran
7-1
Chris Munce
61.5
Randwick
1600m
Epsom Hcp Kinjite
1:34.1
11-Oct-92
WON
10 ran
4-7f
Mick Dittman
58
Canberra
2400m
Canberra Cup Galilei
2:31.0
24-Oct-92
WON
14 ran
16-1
Greg Hall
59
Moonee Valley
2040m
W S Cox Plate Kinjite
2:05.5