Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

Tie The Knot racehorse Sydney Cup winner

Tie The Knot racehorse Race horse Tie The Knot was foaled in 1994 and was by Nassipour out of the mare Whisked (by Whiskey Road)

62 starts - 21 wins - 17 placings - $6,212,835 in stakes - Firm: 2:1-0-0 Good: 36:11-7-5 Soft: 19:8-2-1 Heavy: 5:1-0-2

Winning distances: 1200/3200

Racing Colours:
Red, White Cap

His main wins were in the Spring Champion Stakes, AJC Sydney Cup ( twice), Rosehill Guineas, Underwood Stakes, Chipping Norton Stakes ( a record 4 times), Mercedes Classic (twice), Ranvet Stakes, Gloaming Stakes, Hill Stakes , St Leger Stakes , Expressway Stakes and Craven Plate.

He was retired from racing in 2002 and died in October 2012

 

 

 

Nassipour Blushing Groom Red God
Runaway Bride
Alama Aureole
Nucciolina
Whisked Whiskey Road Nijinsky
Bowl Of Flowers
That Is A Shame Kaoru Star
Not Enough

unpl       17/06/1997        Warwick Farm       Deen De Bortoli Hcp    1200m    J Sheehan Loophole D
1st         9/07/1997          Warwick Farm       Patrician Bros Hcp    1400m    J Sheehan Punt D
1st         26/07/1997        Randwick       Wood Coffill Hcp    1600m    D Beadman     Grey Maja 2.20 D
unpl       16/08/1997        Rosehill       Ansett Hcp    1200m     Robert Thompson    Adam G
2nd        30/08/1997        Rosehill       Cntbry Hrlstn Sfta    1500m     D Beadman   
On Air G
1st         13/09/1997        Rosehill       Gloaming Stks G2     1900m    D Beadman     55.5kg    Irish Air (55.5) 2.40 1.56.91G
1st         27/09/1997        Randwick       Dulcify Quality G3     2000m    D Beadman    57.5kg     Spying 2.30 2.08.72D
1st         4/10/1997          Randwick       Spring Champion Stks G1     2000m     D Beadman     55.5kg    
Brave Prince (55.5) 2.10 2.05.40F
3rd         18/10/1997       Caulfield       Norman Robinson Stks G2     2000m     D Beadman    
Brave Prince G
2nd        1/11/1997          Flemington        Victoria Derby G1     2500m     D Beadman    55.5kg     Second Coming (55.5) D
unpl       14/02/1998        Randwick       Expressway Stks G2     1300m     Hockney    (53.0) 1.15.88G
unpl       28/02/1998        Warwick Farm        Hobartville Stks G2     1400m     Pleasure Giver    (55.5) 1.24.25S
unpl       14/03/1998        Rosehill       Canterbury Guineas G1    1800m    Tycoon Lil    (52.5) 1.49.02G
1st         28/03/1998        Rosehill       Rosehill Guineas G1     2000m     RS Dye     55.5kg     Tycoon Lil 2.01.32G
2nd        11/04/1998        Randwick       AJC Aust Derby G1    2400m    55.5kg     Gold Guru (55.5) 2.33.49S
1st        18/04/1998         Randwick       Sydney Cup G1    3200m    RS Dye 50.5kg     Doreimus 3.60 3.25.78S
3rd        22/08/1998         Warwick Farm       Warwick Stks G2     1400m     What Can I Say     (55.5) 1.27.68H
unpl      5/09/1998           Randwick       Chelmsford Stks G2    1600m     Might And Power (58.0) 1.42.07H
1st        20/09/1998        Caulfield       Underwood Stks G1     1800m     RS Dye 57.0kg    Jezabeel 7.40 1.49.56G
unpl      3/10/1998           Flemington       Turnbull Stks G2    2000m     Patrick Payne     Aerosmith
3rd       17/10/1998         Caulfield        Caulfield Cup G1    2400m     RS Dye     Taufans Melody (53.5) 5-2f 17 ran 2.30.16G
unpl     31/10/1998         Flemington       Mackinnon Stks G1     2000m     Champagne G
6th       3/11/1998            Flemington       Melbourne Cup G1    3200m     RS Dye 55.5kg     Jezabeel (51.0) 10-1: 24 ran 3.18.59G
3rd       6/02/1999           Randwick       Expressway Stks G2     1200m     Kidmans Cove (57.5) 1.10.06G
unpl     20/02/1999         Warwick Farm       Apollo Stks G2     1400m     Kidmans Cove (58.0) 1.21.30G
1st       27/02/1999         Warwick Farm       Chipping Norton Stks G1    1600m    RS Dye 58.0kg     Forgotten Hero 1.80 1.37.46D
2nd      13/03/1999         Rosehill       Ranvet Stks G1    2000m    Darazari (58.0) 2.01.90G
1st       27/03/1999         Rosehill       Mercedes Clssc G1     2400m     RS Dye 57.5kg     Intergaze 2.50 2.29.02G
1st       5/04/1999           Randwick       Japan Racing Assoc Plt     2000m     RS Dye 60.0kg     Ears Ronny 2.10 2.09.66H
1st       10/04/1999        Randwick       Sydney Cup G1     3200m    RS Dye 57.0kg    Ears Ronny 1.90 3.22.85D
2nd      21/08/1999        Warwick Farm       Warwick Stks G2    1400m    Sunline (55.0) 1.22.14G
2nd       4/09/1999        Randwick       Chelmsford Stks G2     1600m    Intergaze (58.0) 1.38.42G
1st        18/09/1999      Rosehill       Hill Stks G2     1900m    RS Dye 58.0kg     Joss Sticks 1.40 1.58.78G
1st        2/10/1999        Randwick       Craven Plt G2    2000m     RS Dye 58.0kg     Arena 1.40 2.01.69G
2nd       9/10/1999        Caulfield       Yalumba Stks G1     2000m   
Northern Drake (58.0) 2.02.19G
2nd       23/10/1999      Moonee Valley       WS Cox Plt G1     2040m    RS Dye 58.0kg     Sunline (54.0) 4-1: 11 ran 2.05.40G
unpl      30/10/1999      Flemington       Mackinnon Stks G1     2000m    Rogan Josh G
13th      2/11/1999        Flemington       Melbourne Cup G1     3200m     58.0kg     Rogan Josh (50.0) 7-1: 23 ran 3.19.64G
unpl      26/02/2000      Randwick       Expressway Stks G2    1200m    Mr Innocent (57.5) 1.09.25G
unpl      11/03/2000      Warwick Farm       Apollo Stks G2     1400m     Sunline (55.5) 1.27.69H
1st        18/03/2000      Warwick Farm       Chippng Norton Stks G1    1600m    RS Dye 58.0kg Adam 2.40 D
1st        1/04/2000        Rosehill       Ranvet Stks G1    2000m     RS Dye 58.0kg     Arena 1.90 2.05.94G
1st        15/04/2000      Rosehill       Mercedes Classic G1    2400m     RS Dye 58.0kg    Arena 1.80 2.30.83G
1st        29/04/2000      Randwick       St Leger Stks G2     2600m     Sharscay 1.20 D
unpl      6/05/2000        Randwick       Sydney Cup G1     3200m     Streak (53.5) 3.30.36S
unpl      9/09/2000        Rosehill       Theo Marks Stks G2     1300m     D Beadman     Hire (54.0) 1.17.70G
2nd       23/09/2000      Randwick        Bill Ritchie Hcp     1400m     D Beadman    
Landsighting (54.5) 1.21.65G
unpl      2/10/2000        Randwick        Epsom Hcp G1     1600m     D Beadman     Shogun Lodge (56.0) 1.33.50G
3rd        14/10/2000      Caulfield        Yalumba Stks G1     2000m     D Beadman     Sky Heights (58.0) 2.03.62G
9th        28/10/2000       Moonee Valley        WS Cox Plate G1     2040m    D Beadman 58.0kg     Sunline (55.5) 6-1: 13 ran 2.07.70S
1st        17/02/2001       Randwick       Expressway Stks G2    1200m     Patrick Payne 57.5kg     Referral 13.20 1.09.98D
unpl      3/03/2001         Warwick Farm       Apollo Stks G2     1400m     Patrick Payne     Sunline (55.5) 1.25.45S
1st        10/03/2001       Randwick       Chipping Norton Stks G1     1600m    Patrick Payne 58.0kg     Dottoressa 2.40 1.35.88D
1st        24/03/2001       Rosehill       Ranvet Stks G1    2000m     Patrick Payne 58.0kg     Hill Of Grace 1.90 2.02.96G
unpl      7/04/2001          Rosehill       Mercedes Classic G1    2400m    Patrick Payne   
Curata Storm (53.5) 2.27.77F
unpl      18/08/2001        Warwick Farm       Warwick Stks G2     1300m    Patrick Payne    Lonhro (58.0) 1.17.30G
unpl      8/09/2001         Flemington       Craiglee Stks G2    1600m     Patrick Payne     Native Jazz D
unpl      23/09/2001       Caulfield       Victoria Hcp G1     1400m     Patrick Payne     Mr Murphy (54.5) 1.23.57G
unpl      2/02/2002         Warwick Farm       Expressway Stks G2    1200m    Patrick Payne    Ateates (55.0) 1.11.23S
3rd        16/02/2002       Randwick       Apollo Stks G2     1400m    Patrick Payne    Ha Ha (52.0) 1.23.10G
1st        23/02/2002       Warwick Farm       Chipping Norton Stks G1     1600m    Patrick Payne 58.0kg    Freemason 2.00 1.37.33G
unpl      9/03/2002         Rosehill       Ranvet Stks G1     2000m   
Universal Prince (58.0) 2.05.08D
unpl      23/03/2002       Rosehill       Bmw Stks G1     2400m     Ethereal (55.0) 2.29.31G