Horse racing systems, racing ratings, horse racing software, horse racing staking plans and greyhound systems
 

Home

Whole Box & Dice

Daily Ratings

The Grail

Speed Ratings

Par Times

Free Articles Library

Track Information

Racing Statistics

Free Staking Plans

Selfrate Software

Past Champs (A - L)

Past Champs (M - Z)

Feature Race Winners

Sport On This Day

Free Systems

Your Feedback

Speedrate 2016 software

Contact Us

Terms Of Use

Copyright Notice

Coongy Handicap Winners Results History

A Group 3 open handicap at Caulfield each October over 2000 metres -also known as the David Jones Cup

Won by
2nd place
3rd place
2015
Stratum Star Awesome Rock Leebaz
2.02.1
2014
Contributer Noble Protector Signoff
2.05.6
2013
Spurtonic Bass Strait Garud
2:03.1
2012
Lightinthenite Bagman Extra Zero
2:04.2
2011
Foreteller Extra Zero Midnight Martini
2:03.1
2010
Ginga Dude Purple Zoomin
2:06.6
2009
Baughurst Shocking Pacino
2:03.6
2008
Baughurst Pacino Annenkov
2:02.0
2007
Fire In The Night Molotov Pachino
2:02.4
2006
Maybe Better King Of Ashford Temple Hills
2:01.2
2005
Activation Studebaker Uprize
2:00.6
2004
Reclaim Pretorius Star Of Grechen
2:05.7
2003
Frightening Crawl Adolescence
2:03.5
2002
Mr Lofty Little Miss Quick Society Beau
2:02.
2001
Citras Prince Indian Ridge Tempest Morn
2:04.1
2000
Typhoon Avilde Slavonic
2:00.9
1999
Oliver Twist Make A Scene Nahayan
2:03.5
1998
Its All In Fun Kalastaire Madonna
2:16.3
1997
Our Sumo Sunny Lane Toil
2:15.8
1996
Circles Of Gold Filante Beau Heed
2:03.0
1995
Macdrury Waikikamukau Makarpura Star
2:03.6
1994
Excited Angel Ball Park Over The Top
2:02.8
1993
Silk Ali Maraakiz Notwithstanding
2:01.6
1992
Fraar Brave Expectations Mountain Rule
2:02.5
1991
Mantlepiece Majestic Boy Centro
2:01.1
1990
Kessem Kingston Rule Goliath
2:00.6
1989
Eye Of The Sky Perfect Answer Chigarow
2:01.6
1988
Ideal Centreman Be Reasonable Exocet
2:00.1
1987
King Of Brooklyn Happy View Groucho
2.02.1
1986
Periscope Major Drive Honey Bridge
20.2.1
1985
Under Oath Show Glen Colour Page
2.02.3
1984
Lancelotto Kiwi Slave Avitt
2.03.7
1983
La Cocotte Come To London No Peer
2.06.4
1982
Rose Of Kingston Lady Ice Gala Mascot
2.04.8
1981
Our Paddy Boy Allez Bijou Mr Cromwell
2.10.3
1980
Yashmak Belmura Lad Gunderman
2.02.7
1979
Sonstone Fathers Day Aghios Nikalaos
2.03.5
1978
La Mer Taksan Hearts Are Trumps
2.01.5
1977
Major Till Happy Union Peterken
2.00.0
1976
Northbridge Lad Zamace Brandon Road
2.03.8
1975
Shiftmar Four Leaf Contere
2.02.9
1974
Bellota Quick Answer Sequester
2.13.8
1973
Top Role Mr Expensive General Filou
2.02.4
1972
Jan's Beau Stormy Seas Hampton's Pride
2.01.8
1971
Igloo Trader Sandsequin
2.03.0
1970
Lancelot Tavel Naples
2.38.0
1969
Tails Port Douglas Bergman
2.30.0
1968
Palatial Balhomen Star Raad
2.30.4
1967
Midlander Jay Ay Special Reward
2.29.8
1966
Fulmen Baleno Alaska
2.28.2
1965
Dalento Carnval Sir Wynyard
2.28.6
1964
Bon Filou Sir Wynyard Hunting Horn
2.34.1
1963
Battle Standard Welkin Prince Blue Shaun
2.30.2
1962
Blue Shaun Ursalon Comicquita
2.29.9
1961
Grand Print Baroda Gleam Woambra
2.29.4
1960
Westdale On Line Grand Garry
2.31.5
1959
Contador Gaybao Chicola
2.32.7
1958
Red Pine Humber Hawk Pandie Sun
2.30.0
1957
Ralkon Beaumine Summalu
2.30.0
1956
Thaumis Vernet Blackville
2.33.7
1955
Ribera Baroda Beam Historic Era
2.32.5
1954
Sunish   (d/h) Te Totara   (d/h) Durham
2.28.7
1953
Winemaker Engraver Sun Salute
2.31.2
1952
Durham Dusky Jewel Royal Tower
2.32.7
1951
True Course Potentate Sun Kist
2.32.5
1950
Vantage Potentate Canopus
2.30.7
1949
Hoyle Our Land Colin's Pride
2.31.5
1948
Britisher Ballerdale Field Fox
2.41.0
1947
Red Fury Gayness Sir Actor
2.31.5
1946
not held    
1945
not held    
1944
not held    
1943
not held    
1942
not held    
1941
Son Of Aurous Maikai Palencia
2.34.0
1940
Lanarus   (d/h) Morvren   (d/h) Remarc
2.04.0
1939
Historian Donaster Pibroch
2.06.2
1938
Kingdom Plectrum Tuckerbox
2.04.0
1937
not held    
1936
not held    
1935
not held    
1934
not held    
1933
not held    
1932
not held    
1931
not held    
1930
Shadow King Sartaress El Ray
2.19.2
1929
Prince Voil Second Wind Gleamlight
2.20.0
1928
Textile Serbury Alfred The Great
2.20.0
1927
Bunkie Textile Devonshire
2.20.0
1926
Naos Beedos Stralia
2.20.2
1925
Valwynne Stralia The Lance
2.20.2
1924
Graculus San Antonio Beeline
2.23.7
1923
Stare Comique Paratoo
2.21.5
1922
Paratoo Double Bazique Master Vibrator
2.19.7
1921
Stare Drumore Ethiopian
2.21.5
1920
Ulster Boy Paratoo Alitat
2.22.7
1919
Kunegetis King Of The Sea Two Blues
2.21.2
1918
Camp Out Daius Calais
2.21.5
1917
King's Bounty Marculfus Semi Blue
2.23.0
1916
Torbane Canzone Rael Locin
2.21.5
1915
Cock Of The North Wishing Cap Marculfus
2.22.5
1914
Sylvanmore Eubulus Remuneration
2.24.5
1913
Effervescence Offa Yeneda
2.27.0
1912
Artesian Royal Scotch Sandbath
2.21.5
1911
Didus Thistlebrook Gay Bob
2.22.2
1910
Eye Glass Flavian Artillerie
2.23.5
1909
Dhobi Woorooma Aberdeen
2.21.2
1908
Welcome Trist Woorooma Willy Wally
2.21.5
1907
Apologue Thackeray Kyeadgerie
2.22.2
1906
Demas Mira Bon Grafton
2.22.5
1905
Scot Free Rosemead Proceeder
2.24.5
1904
Sylvan King Acrasia MacDonovan
2.24.0
1903
Elderslie Mario MacDonovan
2.25.0
1902
Vanity Fair Free States Progredior
2.22.7
1901
Juggler Patronus Honeybee
2.25.5
1900
Clean Sweep George Frederick War God
2.23.5
1899
Dewey Ballistite Gnullo
2.27.5
1898
Hymettus April Fool Carbinier
2.26.0

Coongy Handicap History